Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005270-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-16T16:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82835",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005270-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59395",
"name": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Queen Alexandra College (QAC). QAC can trace its history back to 1847 when the General Institution for the Blind was founded by Mary Badger and Elizabeth Harrold. We are a national residential College and charity that supports a diverse range of student abilities and needs based in Birmingham. We offer courses for young people aged 16-25yrs as well as employment focused and supported living programmes. Our mission statement is to create challenging learning opportunities for people with visual impairment and/or other disabilities to realise their potential to work and to live independently. The ethos and culture at QAC are underpinned by the principles of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and we are proud to have achieved and retain accreditation in both Investors in Diversity and Investors in People (Silver). We were awarded the prestigious Leaders in Diversity award in Nov 2021 and continue on our journey to be even better leaders in diversity. This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor guaranteeing both the number of input hours to the contract and the quality of cleaning provision. We are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working within the secondary school or Further Education marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within the Birmingham or Midlands area, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when required moving forwards into this contract term. Experience in an SEN environment would be advantageous. The scope of the contract covers all cleaning provision within the College buildings. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month thus updating the senior management team within the School on the contract performance. Any variations to the contract that are requested by the client should be invoiced at the agreed rate and should be calculated on an hourly rate per employee needed to carry out the variation to the satisfaction of the contract supervising officer. The College requirement is for 183-185 academic days each year, plus 15 teacher training days and 30 days periodic cleaning. Additionally, there is a main office building that is open 50 weeks a year, with lettings during holiday periods. All main office areas require cleaning during term-time, and a reduced provision during non-term-time for the areas used by lettings. The College has an average of eight weeks summer holidays. There are student 29 bedrooms and 4 kitchens, which are cleaned during daytime College hours, during the 183-185 days of term-time. Whilst the monthly charge will represent one-twelfth of the contract cost, a reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual hours worked within the contract. If the hours worked are less than those budgeted for a credit will be required by the College. The College require that the tendered number of hours are worked at all times and the successful contractor is expected to have a system in place to cover for both planned and unplanned leave. The Contractor shall provide a comprehensive cleaning service to the Site to promote a clean, healthy and safe environment which presents a positive image to all users and visitors. The Site must always meet health, safety, and environmental standards appropriate to the Site and its use and the successful Contractor must comply with the Client’s health, safety and environmental policies and procedures. The Services must be provided so as not to interrupt the routine of the Site. The focus of our requirement is for a high-quality cleaning service, fully compliant to the agreed specification at all times. See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Queen Alexandra College ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Queen Alexandra College (QAC).",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82835",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Harborne",
"postalCode": "B17 9TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Court Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qac.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Alexandra College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59395",
"name": "CleanTEC Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 9EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Handford Court, Garston Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04155336",
"legalName": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82836",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harborne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Alexandra College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005270-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1686314.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005270-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=843351822\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=843351822</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024216-PRO-25194004",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Feb 2024 · 005270-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "005270-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-16T16:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82835",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005270-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59395",
"name": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Queen Alexandra College (QAC). QAC can trace its history back to 1847 when the General Institution for the Blind was founded by Mary Badger and Elizabeth Harrold. We are a national residential College and charity that supports a diverse range of student abilities and needs based in Birmingham. We offer courses for young people aged 16-25yrs as well as employment focused and supported living programmes. Our mission statement is to create challenging learning opportunities for people with visual impairment and/or other disabilities to realise their potential to work and to live independently. The ethos and culture at QAC are underpinned by the principles of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and we are proud to have achieved and retain accreditation in both Investors in Diversity and Investors in People (Silver). We were awarded the prestigious Leaders in Diversity award in Nov 2021 and continue on our journey to be even better leaders in diversity. This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor guaranteeing both the number of input hours to the contract and the quality of cleaning provision. We are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working within the secondary school or Further Education marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within the Birmingham or Midlands area, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when required moving forwards into this contract term. Experience in an SEN environment would be advantageous. The scope of the contract covers all cleaning provision within the College buildings. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month thus updating the senior management team within the School on the contract performance. Any variations to the contract that are requested by the client should be invoiced at the agreed rate and should be calculated on an hourly rate per employee needed to carry out the variation to the satisfaction of the contract supervising officer. The College requirement is for 183-185 academic days each year, plus 15 teacher training days and 30 days periodic cleaning. Additionally, there is a main office building that is open 50 weeks a year, with lettings during holiday periods. All main office areas require cleaning during term-time, and a reduced provision during non-term-time for the areas used by lettings. The College has an average of eight weeks summer holidays. There are student 29 bedrooms and 4 kitchens, which are cleaned during daytime College hours, during the 183-185 days of term-time. Whilst the monthly charge will represent one-twelfth of the contract cost, a reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual hours worked within the contract. If the hours worked are less than those budgeted for a credit will be required by the College. The College require that the tendered number of hours are worked at all times and the successful contractor is expected to have a system in place to cover for both planned and unplanned leave. The Contractor shall provide a comprehensive cleaning service to the Site to promote a clean, healthy and safe environment which presents a positive image to all users and visitors. The Site must always meet health, safety, and environmental standards appropriate to the Site and its use and the successful Contractor must comply with the Client’s health, safety and environmental policies and procedures. The Services must be provided so as not to interrupt the routine of the Site. The focus of our requirement is for a high-quality cleaning service, fully compliant to the agreed specification at all times. See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Queen Alexandra College ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Queen Alexandra College (QAC).",
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82835",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Harborne",
"postalCode": "B17 9TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Court Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qac.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Alexandra College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59395",
"name": "CleanTEC Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 9EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Handford Court, Garston Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04155336",
"legalName": "CleanTEC Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82836",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harborne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Alexandra College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005270-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1686314.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005270-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=843351822\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=843351822</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024216-PRO-25194004",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 May 2023 · 013924-2023 · tender
{
"id": "013924-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-16T14:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82835",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Queen Alexandra College (QAC).\nQAC can trace its history back to 1847 when the General Institution for the Blind was founded by Mary Badger and Elizabeth Harrold.\nWe are a national residential College and charity that supports a diverse range of student abilities and needs based in Birmingham. We offer courses for young people aged 16-25yrs as well as employment focused and supported living programmes.\nOur mission statement is to create challenging learning opportunities for people with visual impairment and/or other disabilities to realise their potential to work and to live independently.\nThe ethos and culture at QAC are underpinned by the principles of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and we are proud to have achieved and retain accreditation in both Investors in Diversity and Investors in People (Silver). We were awarded the prestigious Leaders in Diversity award in Nov 2021 and continue on our journey to be even better leaders in diversity.\nThis contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor guaranteeing both the number of input hours to the contract and the quality of cleaning provision.\nWe are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working within the secondary school or Further Education marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within the Birmingham or Midlands area, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when required moving forwards into this contract term. Experience in an SEN environment would be advantageous.\nThe scope of the contract covers all cleaning provision within the College buildings. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month thus updating the senior management team within the School on the contract performance.\nAny variations to the contract that are requested by the client should be invoiced at the agreed rate and should be calculated on an hourly rate per employee needed to carry out the variation to the satisfaction of the contract supervising officer. The College requirement is for 183-185 academic days each year, plus 15 teacher training days and 30 days periodic cleaning. Additionally, there is a main office building that is open 50 weeks a year, with lettings during holiday periods. All main office areas require cleaning during term-time, and a reduced provision during non-term-time for the areas used by lettings. \nThe College has an average of eight weeks summer holidays.\nThere are student 29 bedrooms and 4 kitchens, which are cleaned during daytime College hours, during the 183-185 days of term-time.\nWhilst the monthly charge will represent one-twelfth of the contract cost, a reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual hours worked within the contract. If the hours worked are less than those budgeted for a credit will be required by the College. The College require that the tendered number of hours are worked at all times and the successful contractor is expected to have a system in place to cover for both planned and unplanned leave.\nThe Contractor shall provide a comprehensive cleaning service to the Site to promote a clean, healthy and safe environment which presents a positive image to all users and visitors.\nThe Site must always meet health, safety, and environmental standards appropriate to the Site and its use and the successful Contractor must comply with the Client’s health, safety and environmental policies and procedures. The Services must be provided so as not to interrupt the routine of the Site.\nThe focus of our requirement is for a high-quality cleaning service, fully compliant to the agreed specification at all times.\nSee SQ Document for more information",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Queen Alexandra College ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1560000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Queen Alexandra College (QAC).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82835",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Harborne",
"postalCode": "B17 9TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Court Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qac.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Alexandra College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Harborne:-School-cleaning-services./455997DCTP",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82836",
"name": "Queen Alexandra College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harborne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Alexandra College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. \nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. \nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity. \nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Harborne:-School-cleaning-services./455997DCTP\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Harborne:-School-cleaning-services./455997DCTP</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/455997DCTP\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/455997DCTP</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023516-PRO-22981172",
"initiationType": "tender"
}