← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System

Buyer: Queens University Belfast →

BuyerQueens University Belfast
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021. Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Access gates 44221310Library equipment 39155100

Lot details

Lot 1

Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021. Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Access gatesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Access gates (44221310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN06116 median · 14.5 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)4.4 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contract for the Supply of a Replacement Library Access System

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02963b
Latest release ID009164-2021
Latest release timestampWed Apr 28 2021 14:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2021award, contract009164-2021
25 Feb 2021tender003795-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009164-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-28T15:46:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02963b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6790",
    "name": "Queens University Belfast"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009164-2021-QUB/2062/21-1",
      "title": "Contract for the Supply of a Replacement Library Access System",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021.  Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021.  Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39155100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6790",
      "name": "Queens University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queens University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gerard.fegan@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14557",
      "name": "Queens University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queens University Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2021 · 009164-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009164-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-28T15:46:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02963b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6790",
    "name": "Queens University Belfast"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009164-2021-QUB/2062/21-1",
      "title": "Contract for the Supply of a Replacement Library Access System",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021.  Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021.  Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39155100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6790",
      "name": "Queens University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queens University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gerard.fegan@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14557",
      "name": "Queens University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queens University Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Feb 2021 · 003795-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003795-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-25T13:56:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02963b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6790",
    "name": "Queens University Belfast"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021.  Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39155100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2062/21 Replacement Library Access System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-25T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-25T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Queen’s University Belfast wishes to engage with an Economic Operator to dismantle the current entry and exit hardware installed in the McClay Library and provide a new hardware and software solution.To minimise disruption to library services the window for the installation is assigned to the project is between 03 June 2021 – 30 August 2021.  Although there is a two-month window assigned to the project it is anticipated that the Economic Operator will complete the System Implementation, System Installation/Testing/Commissioning within four weeks.Queen’s acknowledges that this may represent a challenging timeline. However, Queen’s will expect the Economic Operator to adhere strictly to the above completion dates as time is of the essence. Should an Economic Operator not be able to adhere to the above timeline, they must notify Queen’s before the tender clarification date [22 March 2021]. No consideration will be given should Queen’s receive any notifications after this date.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-25T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39155100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6790",
      "name": "Queens University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, University Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queens University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
        "email": "gerard.fegan@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2124",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}