← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Quantity Surveyors, Project Administration & Programme Management

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

• QUANTITY SURVEYING DUTIES .1 The consultant must provide full Quantity Surveying services as necessary for the project. .2 The consultant shall advise and support South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) and the project team on all financial matters. .3 Advice and assistance shall be provided to the SYMCA by the Consultant in the preparation, submission and recovery of grant applications.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Quantity surveying services 71324000

Lot details

Lot 1

• QUANTITY SURVEYING DUTIES .1 The consultant must provide full Quantity Surveying services as necessary for the project. .2 The consultant shall advise and support South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) and the project team on all financial matters. .3 Advice and assistance shall be provided to the SYMCA by the Consultant in the preparation, submission and recovery of grant applications.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,9315 median · 28.8 average (3,512 of 8,931 with a bid count)4 average (3,852 of 8,931 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3279 median · 151.3 average (11 of 27 with a bid count)9 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d3f5
Latest release ID001611-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 09:32:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-28T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025tender001611-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001611-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T09:32:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN753910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tQUANTITY SURVEYING DUTIES\n.1\tThe consultant must provide full Quantity Surveying services as necessary for the project.\n.2\tThe consultant shall advise and support South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) and the project team on all financial matters.\n.3\tAdvice and assistance shall be provided to the SYMCA by the Consultant in the preparation, submission and recovery of grant applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quantity Surveyors, Project Administration & Programme Management",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "•\tQUANTITY SURVEYING DUTIES\n.1\tThe consultant must provide full Quantity Surveying services as necessary for the project.\n.2\tThe consultant shall advise and support South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) and the project team on all financial matters.\n.3\tAdvice and assistance shall be provided to the SYMCA by the Consultant in the preparation, submission and recovery of grant applications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Mr David Nichols",
        "email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203487"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82506",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001611-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001611-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T09:32:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN753910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tQUANTITY SURVEYING DUTIES\n.1\tThe consultant must provide full Quantity Surveying services as necessary for the project.\n.2\tThe consultant shall advise and support South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) and the project team on all financial matters.\n.3\tAdvice and assistance shall be provided to the SYMCA by the Consultant in the preparation, submission and recovery of grant applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quantity Surveyors, Project Administration & Programme Management",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "•\tQUANTITY SURVEYING DUTIES\n.1\tThe consultant must provide full Quantity Surveying services as necessary for the project.\n.2\tThe consultant shall advise and support South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) and the project team on all financial matters.\n.3\tAdvice and assistance shall be provided to the SYMCA by the Consultant in the preparation, submission and recovery of grant applications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39805",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield City Region Mayoral Combined Authority Group, 11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Mr David Nichols",
        "email": "david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203487"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82506",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}