Quality Assurance Testing
Buyer: MAG Airport LTD →
What is being bought
Manchester Airport Group is looking to appoint a company who is able to provide a quality assurance programme that provides for the auditing and inspecting of security functions and procedures. An essential part of this programme is to carry out a number of assessments each month across a range of security functions. These assessments are to be carried out at each of our Airport sites.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Investigation and security services (79700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d2ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016822-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 14 2023 10:07:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016822-2023 |
| 1 Jun 2023 | tender | 015492-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016822-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T11:07:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85123",
"name": "MAG Airport LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID5777",
"title": "Quality Assurance Testing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Submission date amended from 1pm 30/06 to 1pm 03/07/23 in line with the procurement documents available.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-03T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-06-30T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manchester Airport Group is looking to appoint a company who is able to provide a quality assurance\nprogramme that provides for the auditing and inspecting of security functions and procedures. An essential part of this programme is to carry out a number of assessments each month across a range of security functions.\nThese assessments are to be carried out at each of our Airport sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85123",
"name": "MAG Airport LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manchester Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magairports.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.magairports.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11748654",
"legalName": "MAG Airport LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Schofield",
"email": "sophie.schofield@magairports.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2023 · 016822-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016822-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T11:07:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85123",
"name": "MAG Airport LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID5777",
"title": "Quality Assurance Testing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Submission date amended from 1pm 30/06 to 1pm 03/07/23 in line with the procurement documents available.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-03T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-06-30T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manchester Airport Group is looking to appoint a company who is able to provide a quality assurance\nprogramme that provides for the auditing and inspecting of security functions and procedures. An essential part of this programme is to carry out a number of assessments each month across a range of security functions.\nThese assessments are to be carried out at each of our Airport sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85123",
"name": "MAG Airport LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manchester Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magairports.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.magairports.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11748654",
"legalName": "MAG Airport LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Schofield",
"email": "sophie.schofield@magairports.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Jun 2023 · 015492-2023 · tender
{
"id": "015492-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-01T09:11:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70416",
"name": "MAG Airport LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID5777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 785000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on a 3 year + 1 + 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The description of the procurement and all procurement documents are available via MAGsource and the procurement process will be managed through MAGsource. All bidders interested in\nparticipating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which\ncan be accessed here: https;//esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please email Sophie.Schofield@magairports to receive and sign the NDA - only then can you be included in the event.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Approximately 40% Manchester 40% Stansted and 20% East Midlands."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
},
{
"region": "UKH35"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quality Assurance Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 785000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manchester Airport Group is looking to appoint a company who is able to provide a quality assurance\nprogramme that provides for the auditing and inspecting of security functions and procedures. An essential part of this programme is to carry out a number of assessments each month across a range of security functions.\nThese assessments are to be carried out at each of our Airport sites.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The successful supplier MUST adhere to the current principles as set out in the UK/AOA COVERT TEST WORKING GROUP CODE OF PRACTICE.\nAll individuals who will be participating in this project MUST have CTC clearance."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://mag.medius-s2c.com/S2C/Signin.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70416",
"name": "MAG Airport LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester, M90 1QX"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magairports.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Airport Related Activity "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11748654",
"legalName": "MAG Airport LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://mag.medius-s2c.com/S2C/Signin.aspx",
"name": "Sophie Schofield",
"email": "sophie.schofield@magairports.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7076",
"name": "MAG Senior Commercial Solicitor ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manchester Airport"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MAG Senior Commercial Solicitor "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The procurement process will be managed through MAGSource. All bidders interested in\nparticipating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which\ncan be accessed here: https;//esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please email Sophie.Schofield@magairports to receive and sign the NDA - only then can you be included in the event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}