← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Qualification Checks

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff University are seeking a partner who will work with the University’s Admissions Team to support its ambitious international recruitment strategy, ensuring fairness and consistency of offers by supporting the reduction and prevention of fraud through verification of global qualifications (qualification checks) throughout the year. Checks undertaken secure the ability to sponsor overseas students to study in the UK under the terms of our UKVI Sponsor Licence.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Administrative educational services 75121000Administrative educational services 75121000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University are seeking a partner who will work with the University’s Admissions Team to support its ambitious international recruitment strategy, ensuring fairness and consistency of offers by supporting the reduction and prevention of fraud through verification of global qualifications (qualification checks) throughout the year. Checks undertaken secure the ability to sponsor overseas students to study in the UK under the terms of our UKVI Sponsor Licence.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative educational servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22311 median · 2.2 average (22 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo other suppliers in the marketplace who can offer the required service and meet UKVI requirements. If Cardiff University lost its UKVI sponsor licence, we would not be permitted to recruit overseas students.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015152-2024-CU.1564.GD-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045924
Latest release ID015152-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 13 2024 12:59:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2024award, contract015152-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015152-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-13T13:59:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045924",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015152-2024-CU.1564.GD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113468",
          "name": "Qualification Check Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1564.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University are seeking a partner who will work with the University’s Admissions Team to support its ambitious international recruitment strategy, ensuring fairness and consistency of offers by supporting the reduction and prevention of fraud through verification of global qualifications (qualification checks) throughout the year. Checks undertaken secure the ability to sponsor overseas students to study in the UK under the terms of our UKVI Sponsor Licence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Qualification Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University are seeking a partner who will work with the University’s Admissions Team to support its ambitious international recruitment strategy, ensuring fairness and consistency of offers by supporting the reduction and prevention of fraud through verification of global qualifications (qualification checks) throughout the year. Checks undertaken secure the ability to sponsor overseas students to study in the UK under the terms of our UKVI Sponsor Licence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative educational services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other suppliers in the marketplace who can offer the required service and meet UKVI requirements. If Cardiff University lost its UKVI sponsor licence, we would not be permitted to recruit overseas students.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113468",
      "name": "Qualification Check Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Temple Chambers, 3-7 Temple Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06097472",
        "legalName": "Qualification Check Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015152-2024-CU.1564.GD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015152-2024-CU.1564.GD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:141417)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2024 · 015152-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015152-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-13T13:59:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045924",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015152-2024-CU.1564.GD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113468",
          "name": "Qualification Check Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1564.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University are seeking a partner who will work with the University’s Admissions Team to support its ambitious international recruitment strategy, ensuring fairness and consistency of offers by supporting the reduction and prevention of fraud through verification of global qualifications (qualification checks) throughout the year. Checks undertaken secure the ability to sponsor overseas students to study in the UK under the terms of our UKVI Sponsor Licence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Qualification Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University are seeking a partner who will work with the University’s Admissions Team to support its ambitious international recruitment strategy, ensuring fairness and consistency of offers by supporting the reduction and prevention of fraud through verification of global qualifications (qualification checks) throughout the year. Checks undertaken secure the ability to sponsor overseas students to study in the UK under the terms of our UKVI Sponsor Licence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administrative educational services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other suppliers in the marketplace who can offer the required service and meet UKVI requirements. If Cardiff University lost its UKVI sponsor licence, we would not be permitted to recruit overseas students.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113468",
      "name": "Qualification Check Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Temple Chambers, 3-7 Temple Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06097472",
        "legalName": "Qualification Check Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015152-2024-CU.1564.GD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015152-2024-CU.1564.GD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:141417)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}