Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tamworth Borough Council requires a qualified and experienced contractor to provide an Out-of-Hours (OHH) housing repairs call handling service, capable of safely triaging emergency and hazard-related repairs, including cases falling under Awaab’s Law. The OOH service is a critical safety function, providing essential support to residents outside of standard working hours.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f775 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 12:40:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083670-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050864-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | tender | 083670-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T13:40:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f775",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRH-4196-BQZT",
"name": "ORCA BUSINESS SUPPORT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f775",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "QQ25/019 Provision of an Out of Hours Repairs Call Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council requires a qualified and experienced contractor to provide an Out-of-Hours (OHH) housing repairs call handling service, capable of safely triaging emergency and hazard-related repairs, including cases falling under Awaab’s Law. The OOH service is a critical safety function, providing essential support to residents outside of standard working hours.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRH-4196-BQZT",
"name": "ORCA BUSINESS SUPPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL13 9AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Wilkinson Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRH-4196-BQZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelvin.shone@weareorca.com",
"telephone": "01244573400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:40:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Regular Meetings",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T13:40:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f775",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRH-4196-BQZT",
"name": "ORCA BUSINESS SUPPORT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f775",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "QQ25/019 Provision of an Out of Hours Repairs Call Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council requires a qualified and experienced contractor to provide an Out-of-Hours (OHH) housing repairs call handling service, capable of safely triaging emergency and hazard-related repairs, including cases falling under Awaab’s Law. The OOH service is a critical safety function, providing essential support to residents outside of standard working hours.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRH-4196-BQZT",
"name": "ORCA BUSINESS SUPPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL13 9AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Wilkinson Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRH-4196-BQZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelvin.shone@weareorca.com",
"telephone": "01244573400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:40:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Regular Meetings",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083670-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:36:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f775",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f775",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award Criteria will be Price 40% Quality 55% Social Value 5%. There are 5 Quality Questions to answer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QQ25/019 Provision of an Out of Hours Repairs Call Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9295",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9295",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9296",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9296",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083670-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083670-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:36:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council requires a qualified and experienced contractor to provide an Out-of-Hours (OHH) housing repairs call handling service, capable of safely triaging emergency and hazard-related repairs, including cases falling under Awaab’s Law. The OOH service is a critical safety function, providing essential support to residents outside of standard working hours.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations MUST be made in either pdf format or in a format which is compatible with Office 365 and documents submitted electronically via the in-tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc by 12 noon on Wednesday 28 January 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House, Lichfield Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDD-5754-QXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}