Lot 1
Award of contract via an existing framework agreement for the provision of Q-Pulse quality and compliance management software, including associated licensing, support and maintenance services.
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
Award of contract via an existing framework agreement for the provision of Q-Pulse quality and compliance management software, including associated licensing, support and maintenance services.
UKL22
Award of contract via an existing framework agreement for the provision of Q-Pulse quality and compliance management software, including associated licensing, support and maintenance services.
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 77 | 1 median · 2.5 average (45 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (51 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06acfb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052579-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 08:24:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052579-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052579-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T09:24:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175905",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052579-2026-CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 362-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128947",
"name": "Ideagen Gael Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract via an existing framework agreement for the provision of Q-Pulse quality and compliance management software, including associated licensing, support and maintenance services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS)\nInstitute of Medical Genetics\nUniversity Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Qpulse",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract via an existing framework agreement for the provision of Q-Pulse quality and compliance management software, including associated licensing, support and maintenance services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded via a compliant call-off under an established framework agreement that was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a competitive process. The framework sets out the terms governing the award of call-off contracts, and no further competition or advertisement is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175905",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128947",
"name": "Ideagen Gael Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G750RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bramah Avenue, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park, East Kilbride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ideagen Gael Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Clive.Smith@Ideagen.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1629699100",
"telephone": "+44 1629699100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052579-2026-CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 362-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136570.02,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052579-2026-CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 362-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:165976)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052579-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T09:24:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175905",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052579-2026-CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 362-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128947",
"name": "Ideagen Gael Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract via an existing framework agreement for the provision of Q-Pulse quality and compliance management software, including associated licensing, support and maintenance services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS)\nInstitute of Medical Genetics\nUniversity Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XN"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Qpulse",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract via an existing framework agreement for the provision of Q-Pulse quality and compliance management software, including associated licensing, support and maintenance services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded via a compliant call-off under an established framework agreement that was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a competitive process. The framework sets out the terms governing the award of call-off contracts, and no further competition or advertisement is required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175905",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128947",
"name": "Ideagen Gael Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G750RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bramah Avenue, Scottish Enterprise Technology Park, East Kilbride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ideagen Gael Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Clive.Smith@Ideagen.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1629699100",
"telephone": "+44 1629699100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052579-2026-CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 362-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136570.02,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052579-2026-CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 362-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:165976)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}