Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →
QIAcuity One digital PCR platform. This platform allows for the absolute quantification of viral nucleic acid using a reproducible and sensitive method that does not require preparation and maintenance of PCR standards. A new, yet established technology, digital PCR (dPCR) can provide more precise, robust, sensitive and easier quantification of nucleic acids compared to quantification using real-time PCR.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005295-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 13:30:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005295-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T13:30:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02858916",
"name": "QIAGEN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCIENCE EQUIPMENT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QIAcuity One, 5plex Platform Device",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "QIAcuity One digital PCR platform. This platform allows for the absolute quantification of viral nucleic acid using a reproducible and sensitive method that does not require preparation and maintenance of PCR standards. A new, yet established technology, digital PCR (dPCR) can provide more precise, robust, sensitive and easier quantification of nucleic acids compared to quantification using real-time PCR.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lester Demmer",
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02858916",
"name": "QIAGEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citylabs 2.0 Hathersage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://qiagen.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02858916",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.evans@qiagen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBVC-2777-GXZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "QIAcuity One, 5plex Platform Device",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T13:30:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T13:30:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02858916",
"name": "QIAGEN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCIENCE EQUIPMENT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QIAcuity One, 5plex Platform Device",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "QIAcuity One digital PCR platform. This platform allows for the absolute quantification of viral nucleic acid using a reproducible and sensitive method that does not require preparation and maintenance of PCR standards. A new, yet established technology, digital PCR (dPCR) can provide more precise, robust, sensitive and easier quantification of nucleic acids compared to quantification using real-time PCR.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lester Demmer",
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02858916",
"name": "QIAGEN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 0BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citylabs 2.0 Hathersage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://qiagen.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02858916",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.evans@qiagen.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBVC-2777-GXZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "QIAcuity One, 5plex Platform Device",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T13:30:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}