← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Q1344 - Intrusive Fire Compartmentation Surveys

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jul 2023
Value£1,000,000
Published23 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The Trust currently has a requirement for all our buildings to undergo fully intrusive compartmentation surveys.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust currently has a requirement for all our buildings to undergo fully intrusive compartmentation surveys.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1433 median · 49.6 average (41 of 143 with a bid count)5.8 average (49 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1894 median · 4 average (2 of 189 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dc29
Latest release ID017995-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 23 2023 14:48:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2023tender017995-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017995-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T15:48:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for all our buildings to undergo fully intrusive compartmentation surveys.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1344 - Intrusive Fire Compartmentation Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for all our buildings to undergo fully intrusive compartmentation surveys.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Stacey Leadbitter",
        "email": "stacey.leadbitter@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926068245"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2023 · 017995-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017995-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T15:48:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for all our buildings to undergo fully intrusive compartmentation surveys.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1344 - Intrusive Fire Compartmentation Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for all our buildings to undergo fully intrusive compartmentation surveys.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Stacey Leadbitter",
        "email": "stacey.leadbitter@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926068245"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}