← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Q1275 - Decontamination Maintenance

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

The Trust currently has a requirement for the provision of maintenance, servicing, validation and water testing of decontamination equipment including Endoscopy washers and Reverse Osmosis Treatment units (R/Os).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Environmental decontamination services 90722200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust currently has a requirement for the provision of maintenance, servicing, validation and water testing of decontamination equipment including Endoscopy washers and Reverse Osmosis Treatment units (R/Os).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental decontamination services (90722200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer413.5 median · 13.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4276 median · 33.5 average (156 of 427 with a bid count)4.5 average (162 of 427 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014304-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,412,832

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036ab4
Latest release ID014304-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 10:20:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023award, contract014304-2023
22 Sept 2022tender026609-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014304-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T11:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014304-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83183",
          "name": "GETINGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for the provision of maintenance, servicing, validation and water testing of decontamination equipment including Endoscopy washers and Reverse Osmosis Treatment units (R/Os).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1275 - Decontamination Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for the provision of maintenance, servicing, validation and water testing of decontamination equipment including Endoscopy washers and Reverse Osmosis Treatment units (R/Os).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90722200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental decontamination services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Leadbitter",
        "email": "stacey.leadbitter@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926068245"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83183",
      "name": "GETINGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "NE35 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-15 Burford Way, Sunderland, NE35 9PZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.getinge.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02195291",
        "legalName": "GETINGE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1773814730"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014304-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1412832,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014304-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014304-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014304-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T11:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014304-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83183",
          "name": "GETINGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for the provision of maintenance, servicing, validation and water testing of decontamination equipment including Endoscopy washers and Reverse Osmosis Treatment units (R/Os).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1275 - Decontamination Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for the provision of maintenance, servicing, validation and water testing of decontamination equipment including Endoscopy washers and Reverse Osmosis Treatment units (R/Os).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90722200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental decontamination services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Leadbitter",
        "email": "stacey.leadbitter@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926068245"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83183",
      "name": "GETINGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "NE35 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-15 Burford Way, Sunderland, NE35 9PZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.getinge.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02195291",
        "legalName": "GETINGE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1773814730"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014304-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1412832,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014304-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2022 · 026609-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026609-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-22T16:51:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23165",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for the provision of maintenance, servicing, validation and water testing of decontamination equipment including Endoscopy washers and Reverse Osmosis Treatment units (R/Os).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Q1275 - Decontamination Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust currently has a requirement for the provision of maintenance, servicing, validation and water testing of decontamination equipment including Endoscopy washers and Reverse Osmosis Treatment units (R/Os).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90722200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental decontamination services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23165",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Stacey Harris",
        "email": "stacey.harris@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7926068245"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}