← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Purchase and installation of P50 Extinguishers across all UHL sites to replace existing CO2 and Foam extinguishers

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

P50 Extinguishers

Statusactive
Value£136,875
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 31 Jul 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea8b
Latest release ID080355-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 12:29:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080355-2026
24 Aug 2026award, contract080351-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080355-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:29:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire extinguishers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "P50 Extinguishers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 136875,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164250
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080355-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080355-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:29:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04715788",
          "name": "SafeLincs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PW020 P50 Extinguishers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase and installation of P50 Extinguishers across all UHL sites to replace existing CO2 and Foam extinguishers",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tonita North",
        "email": "tonita.north@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04715788",
      "name": "SafeLincs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alford",
        "postalCode": "LN13 9FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04715788",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@safelincs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080355-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080355-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:29:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire extinguishers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "P50 Extinguishers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 136875,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164250
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080355-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080355-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:29:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04715788",
          "name": "SafeLincs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "PW020 P50 Extinguishers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase and installation of P50 Extinguishers across all UHL sites to replace existing CO2 and Foam extinguishers",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tonita North",
        "email": "tonita.north@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04715788",
      "name": "SafeLincs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alford",
        "postalCode": "LN13 9FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04715788",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@safelincs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Aug 2026 · 080351-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080351-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T13:23:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35111300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire extinguishers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "P50 Extinguishers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 136875,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 164250
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080351-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080351-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:23:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04715788",
          "name": "SafeLincs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C467848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "PW020 P50 Extinguishers",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase and installation of P50 Extinguishers across all UHL sites to replace existing CO2 and Foam extinguishers",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award following a 2 quote exercise due to the limited number of suppliers able to provide this product.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tonita North",
        "email": "tonita.north@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04715788",
      "name": "SafeLincs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alford",
        "postalCode": "LN13 9FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04715788",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@safelincs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}