Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire →
Cambridgeshire Police plans to install solar photovoltaic (PV) car park canopies at its Huntingdon HQ to supply renewable electricity and support the decarbonisation goals of the constabulary
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081389-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 11:18:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081389-2025 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074577-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081389-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:18:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168728",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PV Solar Car Park Canopy Cambridgeshire Constabulary",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire Police plans to install solar photovoltaic (PV) car park canopies at its Huntingdon HQ to supply renewable electricity and support the decarbonisation goals of the constabulary",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168728",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 5FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Foundry Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@varsityconsult.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PV Solar Car Park Canopy Cambridgeshire Constabulary",
"value": {
"amount": 62368,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74841.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:18:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081389-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:18:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168728",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PV Solar Car Park Canopy Cambridgeshire Constabulary",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire Police plans to install solar photovoltaic (PV) car park canopies at its Huntingdon HQ to supply renewable electricity and support the decarbonisation goals of the constabulary",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168728",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 5FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Foundry Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@varsityconsult.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PV Solar Car Park Canopy Cambridgeshire Constabulary",
"value": {
"amount": 62368,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74841.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:18:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074577-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T07:43:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PV Solar Car Park Canopy Cambridgeshire Constabulary",
"value": {
"amount": 62368,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74841.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074577-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074577-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T07:43:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10813170",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "PV Solar Car Park Canopy Cambridgeshire Constabulary",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire Police plans to install solar photovoltaic (PV) car park canopies at its Huntingdon HQ to supply renewable electricity and support the decarbonisation goals of the constabulary",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cambridgeshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 688"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNN-7542-TPNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "becky.canfield@cambs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10813170",
"name": "VARSITY CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE27 5FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Foundry Walk, St Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.varsityconsult.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10813170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.francis@varsityconsult.com",
"telephone": "07454 633 348"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}