← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PV Servicing and maintenance

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2021

What is being bought

•Scottish Water has a requirement to procure services for the operation, servicing, reactive maintenance and capital maintenance of Scottish Water Energy Team’s suite of PV power assets. oThe Contractor shall be capable of providing cleaning services of the PV panels and provide evidence. oThe contractor must be able to operate the assets and provide evidence. oThe Contractor shall be capable of providing servicing of the assets and provide evidence. oThe Contractor shall be capable of delivering planned (ie capital) and reactive MEICA maintenance of the assets and component parts. oThe Contractor shall be able to produce inspection and servicing reports and asset condition reports. oThe contractor shall be able to do root cause analysis and investigation of any failures. oThe Contractor shall be capable of maximising generation and asset availability

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Solar photovoltaic modules 09331200Photovoltaic cells 31712331Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

•Scottish Water has a requirement to procure services for the operation, servicing, reactive maintenance and capital maintenance of Scottish Water Energy Team’s suite of PV power assets. •The scope of the proposed PV contract is: oThe Contractor shall be capable of providing cleaning services of the PV panels and provide evidence. oThe contractor must be able to operate the assets and provide evidence. oThe Contractor shall be capable of providing servicing of the assets and provide evidence. oThe Contractor shall be capable of delivering planned (ie capital) and reactive MEICA maintenance of the assets and component parts. oThe Contractor shall be able to produce inspection and servicing reports and asset condition reports. oThe contractor shall be able to do root cause analysis and investigation of any failures. oThe Contractor shall be capable of maximising generation and asset availability. Additional information: This is a contract award notice - the Procurement Exercise for these services has concluded. The Framework agreement for these services was awarded in April 2021

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar photovoltaic modules, Photovoltaic cellsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar photovoltaic modules (09331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (772 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62 median · 2 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7010 median · 32.8 average (21 of 70 with a bid count)7.7 average (32 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PV Servicing and Maintenance

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b983
Latest release ID012818-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 08 2021 13:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2021award, contract012818-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012818-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-08T14:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:181161-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012818-2021-SW19/ENY1192-1",
      "title": "PV Servicing and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15703",
          "name": "Absolute Solar and Wind Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW19/ENY/1192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•Scottish Water has a requirement to procure services for the operation, servicing, reactive maintenance and capital maintenance of Scottish Water Energy Team’s suite of PV power assets. \n•The scope of the proposed PV contract is:\noThe Contractor shall be capable of providing cleaning services of the PV panels and provide evidence.\noThe contractor must be able to operate the assets and provide evidence.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of providing servicing of the assets and provide evidence.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of delivering planned (ie capital) and reactive MEICA maintenance of the assets and component parts. \noThe Contractor shall be able to produce inspection and servicing reports and asset condition reports.\noThe contractor shall be able to do root cause analysis and investigation of any failures.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of maximising generation and asset availability. Additional information: This is a contract award notice - the Procurement Exercise  for these services has concluded. The Framework agreement for these services was awarded in April 2021"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "31712331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photovoltaic cells"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PV Servicing and maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "•Scottish Water has a requirement to procure services for the operation, servicing, reactive maintenance and capital maintenance of Scottish Water Energy Team’s suite of PV power assets. \noThe Contractor shall be capable of providing cleaning services of the PV panels and provide evidence.\noThe contractor must be able to operate the assets and provide evidence.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of providing servicing of the assets and provide evidence.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of delivering planned (ie capital) and reactive MEICA maintenance of the assets and component parts. \noThe Contractor shall be able to produce inspection and servicing reports and asset condition reports.\noThe contractor shall be able to do root cause analysis and investigation of any failures.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of maximising generation and asset availability",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom MacLeod",
        "email": "tom.macleod@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7875879507"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15703",
      "name": "Absolute Solar and Wind Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasow",
        "postalCode": "G83 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arisaig,, Alexandria"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0",
        "legalName": "Absolute Solar and Wind Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012818-2021-SW19/ENY1192-1",
      "title": "PV Servicing and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012818-2021-SW19/ENY1192-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the ESPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the OJEU Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=600592283\n GO Reference: GO-202168-PRO-18364185",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2021 · 012818-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012818-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-08T14:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:181161-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012818-2021-SW19/ENY1192-1",
      "title": "PV Servicing and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15703",
          "name": "Absolute Solar and Wind Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW19/ENY/1192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•Scottish Water has a requirement to procure services for the operation, servicing, reactive maintenance and capital maintenance of Scottish Water Energy Team’s suite of PV power assets. \n•The scope of the proposed PV contract is:\noThe Contractor shall be capable of providing cleaning services of the PV panels and provide evidence.\noThe contractor must be able to operate the assets and provide evidence.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of providing servicing of the assets and provide evidence.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of delivering planned (ie capital) and reactive MEICA maintenance of the assets and component parts. \noThe Contractor shall be able to produce inspection and servicing reports and asset condition reports.\noThe contractor shall be able to do root cause analysis and investigation of any failures.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of maximising generation and asset availability. Additional information: This is a contract award notice - the Procurement Exercise  for these services has concluded. The Framework agreement for these services was awarded in April 2021"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
          },
          {
            "id": "31712331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photovoltaic cells"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PV Servicing and maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "•Scottish Water has a requirement to procure services for the operation, servicing, reactive maintenance and capital maintenance of Scottish Water Energy Team’s suite of PV power assets. \noThe Contractor shall be capable of providing cleaning services of the PV panels and provide evidence.\noThe contractor must be able to operate the assets and provide evidence.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of providing servicing of the assets and provide evidence.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of delivering planned (ie capital) and reactive MEICA maintenance of the assets and component parts. \noThe Contractor shall be able to produce inspection and servicing reports and asset condition reports.\noThe contractor shall be able to do root cause analysis and investigation of any failures.\noThe Contractor shall be capable of maximising generation and asset availability",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom MacLeod",
        "email": "tom.macleod@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7875879507"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15703",
      "name": "Absolute Solar and Wind Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasow",
        "postalCode": "G83 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arisaig,, Alexandria"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0",
        "legalName": "Absolute Solar and Wind Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012818-2021-SW19/ENY1192-1",
      "title": "PV Servicing and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012818-2021-SW19/ENY1192-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the ESPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the OJEU Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=600592283\n GO Reference: GO-202168-PRO-18364185",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}