TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

PV Servicing and maintenance

Photovoltaic cells
Repair and maintenance services
Solar photovoltaic modules
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Water: "PV Servicing and maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScottish WaterScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Water
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Water. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 110 active published awards; 45 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Water
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 May 2021, 14:25 BST
Last source update10 May 2021, 14:25 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPhotovoltaic cells, Repair and maintenance services, Solar photovoltaic modules
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aeff
What is being bought
•Scottish Water has a requirement to procure services for the operation, servicing, reactive maintenance and capital maintenance of Scottish Water Energy Team’s suite of PV power assets. oThe Contractor shall be capable of providing cleaning services of the PV panels and provide evidence. oThe contractor must be able to operate the assets and provide evidence. oThe Contractor shall be capable of providing servicing of the assets and provide evidence. oThe Contractor shall be capable of delivering planned (ie capital) and reactive MEICA maintenance of the assets and component parts. oThe Contractor shall be able to produce inspection and servicing reports and asset condition reports. oThe contractor shall be able to do root cause analysis and investigation of any failures. oThe Contractor shall be capable of maximising generation and asset availability
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 May 2021, 14:25 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    10 May 2021, 14:25 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    10 May 2021, 14:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    •Scottish Water has a requirement to procure services for the operation, servicing, reactive maintenance and capital maintenance of Scottish Water Energy Team’s suite of PV power assets. •The scope of the proposed PV contract is: oThe Contractor shall be capable of providing cleaning services of the PV panels and provide evidence. oThe contractor must be able to operate the assets and provide evidence. oThe Contractor shall be capable of providing servicing of the assets and provide evidence. oThe Contractor shall be capable of delivering planned (ie capital) and reactive MEICA maintenance of the assets and component parts. oThe Contractor shall be able to produce inspection and servicing reports and asset condition reports. oThe contractor shall be able to do root cause analysis and investigation of any failures. oThe Contractor shall be capable of maximising generation and asset availability. Additional information: This is a contract award notice - the Procurement Exercise for these services has concluded. The Framework agreement for these services was awarded in April 2021
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 May 2021, 14:25 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 20 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Absolute Solar and Wind Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
PV Servicing and Maintenance
Not published · signed 20 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish Water

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1173
View buyer profile
  • Scottish Water
    buyer
    mediationBody

    6 Buchanan Gate, Glasgow, UKM, G33 6FB
    +44 7875879507
  • Absolute Solar and Wind Ltd
    supplier

    0
    Arisaig,, Alexandria, Glasow, UKM, G83 8ND
  • Glasgow Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Glasgow
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published