TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Push Boat Service for Floating Bridge 6

Towing and pushing services of ships
Published value
£658,160
Submission deadline 17 Aug 2022, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Isle of Wight Council: "Push Boat Service for Floating Bridge 6". Published status: active. Published value: £658,160. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Aug 2022, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityIsle of Wight CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
17 Aug 2022, 14:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£658,160
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Isle of Wight Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Isle of Wight Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
45.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 106 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityIsle of Wight Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Jul 2022, 15:04 BST
Last source update13 Jul 2022, 15:04 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationTowing and pushing services of ships
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03519e
What is being bought
The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of a Push Boat Service for Floating Bridge 6. This procurement follows the OPEN under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority requires the Supplier to provide a fully crewed vessel to push Floating Bridge 6 (FB6) square on the Cowes and East Cowes Slipways during the fast-flowing spring ebb tides for the periods as set out in Appendix 1. The Supplier must be able to provide a vessel adequate to the task of pushing the Floating Bridge square to the slipway without the need for any modifications to any part of FB6. The vessel used to deliver the service must conform to the relevant Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) class; it must be certified, equipped and crewed accordingly. Please note that, before contract award, the Preferred Supplier will be required to undertake a sea trial on one spring tide to establish that their proposed vessel and methodology achieve the requirements of the specification. Should the trial fail to achieve these objectives then the Authority reserves the right to reject the submission and seek to award to the next placed Potential Supplier. If this is the case, then a live trial will be undertaken for the second placed Potential Supplier. The term of the contract shall be from 1st October 2022 until 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Extensions will be agreed for 6 month periods up to a maximum of 24 months in total; each extension will be advised a minimum of two months before it is required. The closing date for receipt of Tenders is 14:00Hrs on 17 August 2022.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £658,160
    13 Jul 2022, 15:04 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    13 Jul 2022, 15:04 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    13 Jul 2022, 15:04 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 17 Aug 2022, 14:00 BST
    13 Jul 2022, 15:04 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    13 Jul 2022, 15:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of a Push Boat Service for Floating Bridge 6. This procurement follows the OPEN under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority requires the Supplier to provide a fully crewed vessel to push Floating Bridge 6 (FB6) square on the Cowes and East Cowes Slipways during the fast-flowing spring ebb tides for the periods as set out in Appendix 1. The Supplier must be able to provide a vessel adequate to the task of pushing the Floating Bridge square to the slipway without the need for any modifications to any part of FB6. The vessel used to deliver the service must conform to the relevant Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) class; it must be certified, equipped and crewed accordingly. Please note that, before contract award, the Preferred Supplier will be required to undertake a sea trial on one spring tide to establish that their proposed vessel and methodology achieve the requirements of the specification. Should the trial fail to achieve these objectives then the Authority reserves the right to reject the submission and seek to award to the next placed Potential Supplier. If this is the case, then a live trial will be undertaken for the second placed Potential Supplier. The term of the contract shall be from 1st October 2022 until 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. Extensions will be agreed for 6 month periods up to a maximum of 24 months in total; each extension will be advised a minimum of two months before it is required. The closing date for receipt of Tenders is 14:00Hrs on 17 August 2022. Additional information: Any values given are estimated over the whole contract term including the possible extension period.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Jul 2022, 15:04 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    17 Aug 2022, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Isle of Wight Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-67
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published