Lot 1
Pure software for Research Information Management System
Award criteria
price
Pure software for Research Information Management System
UKG
Pure software for Research Information Management System
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 326 | 1 median · 5.7 average (127 of 326 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (148 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0387c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004769-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 16 2023 13:29:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004769-2023 |
| 23 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033258-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004769-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-16T13:29:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645.",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004769-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01982084",
"name": "Elsevier Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC11391/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pure software for Research Information Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pure Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pure software for Research Information Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current RIS (Pure) system is essential for the collection, management, analysis and\nprovision of a range of research information internally and to regulatory authorities and\nfunders, including the Research Excellence Framework (REF). Pure is integrated into various\nprocesses across the institution and vital to the managing open research. The current\nimplementation of Pure requires a range of complex integrations from other core systems\nproviding the data in a customised way.\nAs part of due diligence we will undertake a tender process for the provision of a Research\nInformation System. We are currently collating process and technical requirements,\nincluding dependencies around the modernisation of hosting and integration approaches.\nThere is a need to ensure that preliminary work to analyse, catalogue and plan the\ndevelopment of those integrations before the implementation of any new system. We intend\nto complete this work and proceed to tender ahead of the end of this licence term. This\nrenewal will cover the time and resource it will take in order to carry out this tender work",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645.",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645.",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Aird",
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214158491"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01982084",
"name": "Elsevier Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01982084",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elsevier Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75468",
"name": "University of BIrmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIrmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of BIrmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004769-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85924,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004769-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004769-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-16T13:29:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645.",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004769-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01982084",
"name": "Elsevier Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC11391/23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pure software for Research Information Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pure Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pure software for Research Information Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current RIS (Pure) system is essential for the collection, management, analysis and\nprovision of a range of research information internally and to regulatory authorities and\nfunders, including the Research Excellence Framework (REF). Pure is integrated into various\nprocesses across the institution and vital to the managing open research. The current\nimplementation of Pure requires a range of complex integrations from other core systems\nproviding the data in a customised way.\nAs part of due diligence we will undertake a tender process for the provision of a Research\nInformation System. We are currently collating process and technical requirements,\nincluding dependencies around the modernisation of hosting and integration approaches.\nThere is a need to ensure that preliminary work to analyse, catalogue and plan the\ndevelopment of those integrations before the implementation of any new system. We intend\nto complete this work and proceed to tender ahead of the end of this licence term. This\nrenewal will cover the time and resource it will take in order to carry out this tender work",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645.",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645.",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Aird",
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214158491"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01982084",
"name": "Elsevier Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01982084",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elsevier Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75468",
"name": "University of BIrmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIrmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of BIrmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004769-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85924,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004769-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033258-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-11-23T15:06:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0387c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033258-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01982084",
"name": "Elsevier Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC11235/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pure software for Research Information Management System"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pure Software Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pure software for Research Information Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current RIS (Pure) system is essential for the collection, management, analysis and provision of a range of research information internally and to regulatory authorities and funders, including the Research Excellence Framework (REF). Pure is integrated into various processes across the institution and vital to the managing open research. The current implementation of Pure requires a range of complex integrations from other core systems providing the data in a customised way.\nAs part of due diligence we will undertake a tender process for the provision of a Research Information System. We are currently collating process and technical requirements, including dependencies around the modernisation of hosting and integration approaches. There is a need to ensure that preliminary work to analyse, catalogue and plan the development of those integrations before the implementation of any new system. We intend to complete this work and proceed to tender ahead of the end of this licence term. This renewal will cover the time and resource it will take in order to carry out this tender work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Aird",
"email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01982084",
"name": "Elsevier Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01982084",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elsevier Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13761",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033258-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85924,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033258-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}