← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchasing Education Placement System

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield Hallam University Procured Education Placement System Via SLRA framework Agreement

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the Procurement Procurement of an Education Placement System software solution, including licences, configuration, implementation, and associated support and maintenance services. Nature and Quantity of Supplies / Services Provision of a single Education Placement System to support education placement processes, with software licences, setup, and ongoing support as required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 1.4 average (11 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32311 median · 3.8 average (16 of 31 with a bid count)1.5 average (16 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is awarded as direct award via Software Licence Resellers Agreement (SLRA) Lot 4 of SUPC Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007282-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£90,928

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06101d
Latest release ID007282-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 16:30:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007282-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T16:30:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06101d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007282-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-20-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the Procurement\nProcurement of an Education Placement System software solution, including licences, configuration, implementation, and associated support and maintenance services.\nNature and Quantity of Supplies / Services\nProvision of a single Education Placement System to support education placement processes, with software licences, setup, and ongoing support as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Hallam University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchasing Education Placement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University Procured Education Placement System Via SLRA framework Agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded as direct award via Software Licence Resellers Agreement (SLRA) Lot 4 of SUPC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chathuri Nirukshika",
        "email": "c.nirukshika@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132189",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furnival Works"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007282-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90928.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007282-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007282-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007282-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T16:30:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06101d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007282-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-20-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the Procurement\nProcurement of an Education Placement System software solution, including licences, configuration, implementation, and associated support and maintenance services.\nNature and Quantity of Supplies / Services\nProvision of a single Education Placement System to support education placement processes, with software licences, setup, and ongoing support as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Hallam University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchasing Education Placement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University Procured Education Placement System Via SLRA framework Agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded as direct award via Software Licence Resellers Agreement (SLRA) Lot 4 of SUPC Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chathuri Nirukshika",
        "email": "c.nirukshika@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132189",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furnival Works"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007282-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90928.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007282-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}