← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Wheeled Loading Shovels

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Dec 2025
Value£400,000
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The goods which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the purchase of two (2) new Wheeled Loading Shovels, intended for use at the Council’s Waste Transfer Stations located in Grantham and Sleaford, Lincolnshire.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of Wheeled Loading Shovels

Statusactive
Value£383,750

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e8ae
Latest release ID013701-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 09:40:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077015-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013701-2026
15 Jan 2026award, contract003535-2026
25 Nov 2025tender077015-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013701-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T09:40:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02448311",
          "name": "FILTERMECH PLANT SALES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Wheeled Loading Shovels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The goods which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the purchase of two (2) new Wheeled Loading Shovels, intended for use at the Council’s Waste Transfer Stations located in Grantham and Sleaford, Lincolnshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Moore",
        "email": "procurement.lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02448311",
      "name": "FILTERMECH PLANT SALES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E Fallbank Industrial EstateFallbank CrescentDodworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02448311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philm@filtermech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of Wheeled Loading Shovels",
      "value": {
        "amount": 383750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 460500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013701-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013701-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T09:40:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of the contract is not more that £5 million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013701-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013701-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T09:40:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02448311",
          "name": "FILTERMECH PLANT SALES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Wheeled Loading Shovels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The goods which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the purchase of two (2) new Wheeled Loading Shovels, intended for use at the Council’s Waste Transfer Stations located in Grantham and Sleaford, Lincolnshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Moore",
        "email": "procurement.lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02448311",
      "name": "FILTERMECH PLANT SALES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E Fallbank Industrial EstateFallbank CrescentDodworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02448311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philm@filtermech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of Wheeled Loading Shovels",
      "value": {
        "amount": 383750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 460500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013701-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013701-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T09:40:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of the contract is not more that £5 million."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2026 · 003535-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003535-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-15T14:22:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Wheeled Loading Shovels",
      "value": {
        "amount": 383750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 460500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003535-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003535-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:22:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYLL-9511-YCVT",
          "name": "FILTERMECH PLANT SALES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Wheeled Loading Shovels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The goods which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the purchase of two (2) new Wheeled Loading Shovels, intended for use at the Council’s Waste Transfer Stations located in Grantham and Sleaford, Lincolnshire.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Moore",
        "email": "procurement.lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYLL-9511-YCVT",
      "name": "FILTERMECH PLANT SALES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S75 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E Fallbank Industrial EstateFallbank CrescentDodworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYLL-9511-YCVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@filtermech.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2025 · 077015-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "077015-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T16:43:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quailty",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of a Wheeled Loading Shovels",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077015-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077015-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-25T16:43:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The goods which are being procured as part of this Procurement are for the purchase of two (2) Wheeled Loading Shovels, intended for use at the Council’s Waste Transfer Stations located in Grantham and Sleaford, Lincolnshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement is being run through Panacea.\nDetails how to register to the site can be found at: https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/supply-council-goods-services/find-tender-opportunities .\nA direct link to Panacea can be found at: https://app.panacea-software.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Moore",
        "email": "matt.moore@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This was issued under OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-054304 via Pro-Contract"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}