← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Purchase of Tractors

Buyer: Test Valley Borough Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTest Valley Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 May 2026
Value£180,000
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Test Valley Borough Council proposes to enter into contract for the supply of two tractors as described in the specifications.

Delivery location

UKJ3, GB

Categories

Tractors 16700000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£180,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Award criteria
Compliance to the Specification and Added Value — Compliance to the Specification and Added Value 36%
Warranty — Warranty 6%
Technical Support — Technical Support 6%
Delivery — Delivery 12%
Cost — Cost 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000TractorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Tractors (16700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 161768 median · 44.9 average (63 of 176 with a bid count)6.4 average (65 of 176 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ32Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068062
Latest release ID032995-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 16:18:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032995-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-08T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-01T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104521&TID100109685&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026tender032995-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T17:18:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068062",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
    "name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENV095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 216000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to the Specification and Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Compliance to the Specification and Added Value 36%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Warranty 6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical Support 6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Delivery 12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Cost 40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Compliance to the Specification and Added Value 36% Warranty 6% Technical Support 6% Delivery 12% Cost 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Tractors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "032995-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032995-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T17:18:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Test Valley Borough Council proposes to enter into contract for the supply of two tractors as described in the specifications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104521&TID100109685&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
      "name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Owers",
        "email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01264368000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032995-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "032995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T17:18:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068062",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
    "name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENV095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 216000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to the Specification and Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Compliance to the Specification and Added Value 36%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Warranty 6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Technical Support 6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Delivery 12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Cost 40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Compliance to the Specification and Added Value 36% Warranty 6% Technical Support 6% Delivery 12% Cost 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tractors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Tractors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "032995-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032995-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T17:18:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Test Valley Borough Council proposes to enter into contract for the supply of two tractors as described in the specifications.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104521&TID100109685&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
      "name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Owers",
        "email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01264368000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}