← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Round, Intermediate and Long shields

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is a contract between South Yorkshire Police - Operational Support Unit and Chiltern Global for the provision of shields used by officers in public order situations. This purchase is to replace existing shields that are end of life.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of Shields

Statusactive
Value£33,179

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb97
Latest release ID059183-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 07:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059183-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059183-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18143000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective gear"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05367501",
          "name": "CHILTERN GLOBAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OSU/POT/01/2006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Round, Intermediate and Long shields",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract between South Yorkshire Police - Operational Support Unit and Chiltern Global for the provision of shields used by officers in public order situations. This purchase is to replace existing shields that are end of life.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@SouthYorkshire.Police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-2547-RQZL",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carbrook House, 5 Carbrook Hall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJWH-2547-RQZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyers",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@SouthYorkshire.Police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05367501",
      "name": "CHILTERN GLOBAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesham",
        "postalCode": "HP5 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11 Alma Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chilternglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05367501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chilternglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCY-4893-JMGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of Shields",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33179,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33179
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059183-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059183-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T08:24:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059183-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059183-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18143000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Protective gear"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05367501",
          "name": "CHILTERN GLOBAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OSU/POT/01/2006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Round, Intermediate and Long shields",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract between South Yorkshire Police - Operational Support Unit and Chiltern Global for the provision of shields used by officers in public order situations. This purchase is to replace existing shields that are end of life.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@SouthYorkshire.Police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-2547-RQZL",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carbrook House, 5 Carbrook Hall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJWH-2547-RQZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyers",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@SouthYorkshire.Police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05367501",
      "name": "CHILTERN GLOBAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesham",
        "postalCode": "HP5 3HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11 Alma Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chilternglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05367501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@chilternglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCY-4893-JMGR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of Shields",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33179,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33179
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059183-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059183-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T08:24:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}