← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Refuse Sack Liners

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of Refuse Sack Liners - Direct Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags 19640000Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags 19640000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bagsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags (19640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192896 median · 67.2 average (117 of 289 with a bid count)5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1211 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015844-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0659a6
Latest release ID015844-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 16:48:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026award, contract015844-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T16:48:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015844-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02230104",
          "name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC098/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Refuse Sack Liners",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Refuse Sack Liners - Direct Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02230104",
      "name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sherburn in Elmet",
        "postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02230104",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124247",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015844-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015844-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015844-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T16:48:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015844-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02230104",
          "name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC098/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Refuse Sack Liners",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Refuse Sack Liners - Direct Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO Framework Reference Number 860_26 Lot 10 Supply of Plastic Refuse Sacks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02230104",
      "name": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sherburn in Elmet",
        "postalCode": "LS25 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02230104",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cromwell Polythene Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124247",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015844-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015844-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}