Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project is of critical importance in terms of timescales. Our business-critical operational Pressure Reduction Sites (PRS) telemetry currently relies on GPRS 2G and 3G communication channels. These network services are scheduled for decommissioning by providers, as the technology is reaching its end of service life (ESoL). The deactivation of GPRS communications is set to commence later this year. NGN will procure 250 communication units, which will enable PRS sites to connect securely via 4G to NGN's AWS SCADA infrastructure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058968 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049326-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 07:28:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049326-2025 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049322-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049326-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T08:28:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 396752.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476103
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049326-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049326-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:28:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02572950",
"name": "BRAND COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Quectel EG25-G Mini PCIe Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is of critical importance in terms of timescales. Our business-critical operational Pressure Reduction Sites (PRS) telemetry currently relies on GPRS 2G and 3G communication channels. These network services are scheduled for decommissioning by providers, as the technology is reaching its end of service life (ESoL). The deactivation of GPRS communications is set to commence later this year.\nNGN will procure 250 communication units, which will enable PRS sites to connect securely via 4G to NGN's AWS SCADA infrastructure.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This project is of critical importance in terms of timescales. Our business-critical operational Pressure Reduction Sites (PRS) telemetry currently relies on GPRS 2G and 3G communication channels. These network services are scheduled for decommissioning by providers, as the technology is reaching its end of service life (ESoL). The deactivation of GPRS communications is set to commence later this year.\nNGN will procure 250 communication units, which will enable PRS sites to connect securely via 4G to NGN's AWS SCADA infrastructure.\nThe solution proposed by Brand Communication is already implemented and operational within our production landscape as part of a GD2 project, supporting NGN's 23 critical offtake sites. The deployment of this solution has proven instrumental, markedly enhancing network reliability, performance, and security across all offtake locations.\nBrand Communication's solution allows NGN to mitigate the business risks associated with the GPRS switch-off and its potential operational impact by migrating PRS telemetry traffic to secure 4G communication channels. Furthermore, it enables the extension of the proven solution used for our critical offtake sites to the broader range of PRS sites in scope.\nShould NGN look to not direct award for this solution, the risk of failing to complete deployment prior to the GPRS switch-off would be significant. This is primarily due to the extensive development and integration required to ensure compatibility with existing Brand and AWS environments, which would likely result in increased costs and extended implementation timelines. By extending the existing Brand Communication solution to the PRS sites, these risks are effectively mitigated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02572950",
"name": "BRAND COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brandcomms.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02572950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@brandcomms.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNL-2836-LCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049326-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T08:28:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 396752.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476103
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049326-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049326-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:28:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02572950",
"name": "BRAND COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Quectel EG25-G Mini PCIe Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is of critical importance in terms of timescales. Our business-critical operational Pressure Reduction Sites (PRS) telemetry currently relies on GPRS 2G and 3G communication channels. These network services are scheduled for decommissioning by providers, as the technology is reaching its end of service life (ESoL). The deactivation of GPRS communications is set to commence later this year.\nNGN will procure 250 communication units, which will enable PRS sites to connect securely via 4G to NGN's AWS SCADA infrastructure.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This project is of critical importance in terms of timescales. Our business-critical operational Pressure Reduction Sites (PRS) telemetry currently relies on GPRS 2G and 3G communication channels. These network services are scheduled for decommissioning by providers, as the technology is reaching its end of service life (ESoL). The deactivation of GPRS communications is set to commence later this year.\nNGN will procure 250 communication units, which will enable PRS sites to connect securely via 4G to NGN's AWS SCADA infrastructure.\nThe solution proposed by Brand Communication is already implemented and operational within our production landscape as part of a GD2 project, supporting NGN's 23 critical offtake sites. The deployment of this solution has proven instrumental, markedly enhancing network reliability, performance, and security across all offtake locations.\nBrand Communication's solution allows NGN to mitigate the business risks associated with the GPRS switch-off and its potential operational impact by migrating PRS telemetry traffic to secure 4G communication channels. Furthermore, it enables the extension of the proven solution used for our critical offtake sites to the broader range of PRS sites in scope.\nShould NGN look to not direct award for this solution, the risk of failing to complete deployment prior to the GPRS switch-off would be significant. This is primarily due to the extensive development and integration required to ensure compatibility with existing Brand and AWS environments, which would likely result in increased costs and extended implementation timelines. By extending the existing Brand Communication solution to the PRS sites, these risks are effectively mitigated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02572950",
"name": "BRAND COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brandcomms.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02572950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@brandcomms.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNL-2836-LCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049322-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T08:12:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058968",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 396752.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476103
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:12:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02572950",
"name": "BRAND COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058968",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Quectel EG25-G Mini PCIe Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is of critical importance in terms of timescales. Our business-critical operational Pressure Reduction Sites (PRS) telemetry currently relies on GPRS 2G and 3G communication channels. These network services are scheduled for decommissioning by providers, as the technology is reaching its end of service life (ESoL). The deactivation of GPRS communications is set to commence later this year.\nNGN will procure 250 communication units, which will enable PRS sites to connect securely via 4G to NGN's AWS SCADA infrastructure.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This project is of critical importance in terms of timescales. Our business-critical operational Pressure Reduction Sites (PRS) telemetry currently relies on GPRS 2G and 3G communication channels. These network services are scheduled for decommissioning by providers, as the technology is reaching its end of service life (ESoL). The deactivation of GPRS communications is set to commence later this year.\nNGN will procure 250 communication units, which will enable PRS sites to connect securely via 4G to NGN's AWS SCADA infrastructure.\nThe solution proposed by Brand Communication is already implemented and operational within our production landscape as \npart of a GD2 project, supporting NGN's 23 critical offtake sites. The deployment of this solution has proven instrumental, \nmarkedly enhancing network reliability, performance, and security across all offtake locations. \nBrand Communication's solution allows NGN to mitigate the business risks associated with the GPRS switch-off and its \npotential operational impact by migrating PRS telemetry traffic to secure 4G communication channels. Furthermore, it enables \nthe extension of the proven solution used for our critical offtake sites to the broader range of PRS sites in scope.\nShould NGN look to not direct award for this solution, the risk of failing to complete deployment prior to the GPRS \nswitch-off would be significant. This is primarily due to the extensive development and integration required to ensure \ncompatibility with existing Brand and AWS environments, which would likely result in increased costs and extended \nimplementation timelines. By extending the existing Brand Communication solution to the PRS sites, these risks are effectively mitigated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02572950",
"name": "BRAND COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brandcomms.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02572950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@brandcomms.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNL-2836-LCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}