← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of QCB and Gritters

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Gritter vehicles 34144440Gritter vehicles 34144440

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gritter vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Gritter vehicles (34144440); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5372 median · 14.1 average (382 of 1,537 with a bid count)3.2 average (425 of 1,537 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 3 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1283 median · 7.5 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePurchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036757-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£350,534

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0688e8
Latest release ID036757-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 14:57:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036757-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036757-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T15:57:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036757-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00644062",
          "name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC017/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of QCB and Gritters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Purchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00644062",
      "name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Ripon, North Yorkshire,",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00644062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036757-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350533.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036757-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036757-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036757-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T15:57:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036757-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00644062",
          "name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESC017/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of QCB and Gritters",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Purchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of QCB and Gritters via Direct Award under TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies - LOT 4",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00644062",
      "name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Ripon, North Yorkshire,",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00644062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036757-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350533.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036757-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}