Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006768-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-04T09:42:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758725"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006768-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105601",
"name": "Boardwalk Robotics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2324-198-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a specialist piece of robotic equipment and there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required.\nThe Alex Manipulation Platform (supplied by Boardwalk Robotics) includes two 7 degree-of-freedom arms, a 3 degree-of-freedom spine, a 2 degree-of-freedom head, an onboard computer and switch, perception sensors in the head and chest, table-mounted stand, two Sake EZ Grippers, NUC configured with an automated logger to capture control data for troubleshooting and algorithm design and installation & configuration.\nThe principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by The National Robotarium.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The National Robotarium\nHeriot-Watt University Research Park\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Manipulation Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Manipulation Platform for research purposes",
"classification": {
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT) 758725 on the 21 February 2024. This is a contract award notice indicating that The National Robotarium is now in contract with Boardwalk Robotics for a Alex Manipulation Platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Kinghorn",
"email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314513704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105601",
"name": "Boardwalk Robotics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Pensacola",
"postalCode": "32502",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "417 E Zaragoza St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boardwalk Robotics"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8505013000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006768-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"value": {
"amount": 256375,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006768-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:759776)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2024 · 006768-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "006768-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-04T09:42:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758725"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006768-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105601",
"name": "Boardwalk Robotics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2324-198-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a specialist piece of robotic equipment and there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required.\nThe Alex Manipulation Platform (supplied by Boardwalk Robotics) includes two 7 degree-of-freedom arms, a 3 degree-of-freedom spine, a 2 degree-of-freedom head, an onboard computer and switch, perception sensors in the head and chest, table-mounted stand, two Sake EZ Grippers, NUC configured with an automated logger to capture control data for troubleshooting and algorithm design and installation & configuration.\nThe principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by The National Robotarium.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The National Robotarium\nHeriot-Watt University Research Park\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Manipulation Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Manipulation Platform for research purposes",
"classification": {
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT) 758725 on the 21 February 2024. This is a contract award notice indicating that The National Robotarium is now in contract with Boardwalk Robotics for a Alex Manipulation Platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Kinghorn",
"email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314513704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105601",
"name": "Boardwalk Robotics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Pensacola",
"postalCode": "32502",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "417 E Zaragoza St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boardwalk Robotics"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8505013000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006768-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"value": {
"amount": 256375,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006768-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:759776)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2024 · 005610-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "005610-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-21T09:29:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758725"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005610-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105601",
"name": "Boardwalk Robotics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2324-198-00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a specialist piece of robotic equipment and there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required.\nThe Alex Manipulation Platform (supplied by Boardwalk Robotics) includes two 7 degree-of-freedom arms, a 3 degree-of-freedom spine, a 2 degree-of-freedom head, an onboard computer and switch, perception sensors in the head and chest, table-mounted stand, two Sake EZ Grippers, NUC configured with an automated logger to capture control data for troubleshooting and algorithm design and installation & configuration.\nThe principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by The National Robotarium."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The National Robotarium\nHeriot-Watt University Research Park\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Manipulation Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of Manipulation Platform for research purposes",
"classification": {
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). This notice is to indicate that The National Robotarium intends to contract with Boardwalk Robotics for a Alex Manipulation Platform.\nThis is a specialist piece of robotic equipment and there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required.\nThe Alex Manipulation Platform (supplied by Boardwalk Robotics) includes two 7 degree-of-freedom arms, a 3 degree-of-freedom spine, a 2 degree-of-freedom head, an onboard computer and switch, perception sensors in the head and chest, table-mounted stand, two Sake EZ Grippers, NUC configured with an automated logger to capture control data for troubleshooting and algorithm design and installation & configuration.\nThe principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by The National Robotarium.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Kinghorn",
"email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314513704"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105601",
"name": "Boardwalk Robotics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Pensacola",
"postalCode": "32502",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "417 E Zaragoza St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Boardwalk Robotics"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8505013000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005610-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"value": {
"amount": 256375,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005610-2024-HWU-UK-2324-198-00-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please Note: An Award has not been made for this requirement. The date included at V.2.1 of this notice refers to the date for the\npublication of this Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice only.\nHeriot-Watt University on behalf of The National Robotarium will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers by means of this VEAT notice. The Standstill period will be for a period of 10 calendar days\n(SC Ref:758725)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}