← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Laundry Washers

Buyer: NHS Borders →

BuyerNHS Borders
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Purchase of Laundry Washers

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 51543400Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 42716000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (51543400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9315 median · 36 average (684 of 1,931 with a bid count)5.9 average (745 of 1,931 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM9165 median · 4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032912-2023-JUN480873-1

Statusactive
Value£470,421

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d577
Latest release ID032912-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 07 2023 12:02:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2023award, contract032912-2023
12 Jun 2023tender016576-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032912-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-07T12:02:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84959",
    "name": "NHS Borders"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730134"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97770",
          "name": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borders General Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51543400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42716000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84959",
      "name": "NHS Borders",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "MELROSE",
        "postalCode": "TD6 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsborders.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11162",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Borders"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Laidlaw",
        "email": "fiona.laidlaw@borders.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1896826051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97770",
      "name": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 4LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Slater Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7720736503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84960",
      "name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470421,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:749633)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032912-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032912-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-07T12:02:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84959",
    "name": "NHS Borders"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730134"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97770",
          "name": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borders General Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51543400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42716000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84959",
      "name": "NHS Borders",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "MELROSE",
        "postalCode": "TD6 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsborders.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11162",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Borders"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Laidlaw",
        "email": "fiona.laidlaw@borders.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1896826051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97770",
      "name": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 4LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Slater Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Laundry Engineering Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7720736503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84960",
      "name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470421,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032912-2023-JUN480873-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:749633)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jun 2023 · 016576-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016576-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-12T14:07:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84959",
    "name": "NHS Borders"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730134"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 3 x Laundry Washers (Please refer to Specification Document)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borders General Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51543400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
      },
      "description": "Director of Finance"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Laundry Washers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42716000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Cost 60%\nQuality 40%"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84959",
      "name": "NHS Borders",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "MELROSE",
        "postalCode": "TD6 9BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borders General Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsborders.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11162",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Borders"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Fiona Laidlaw",
        "email": "fiona.laidlaw@borders.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1896826051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84960",
      "name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=730134.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:730134)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=730134",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}