← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Purchase of GCMS system for AMD

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusOpen
Deadline9 Sept 2026
Value£0
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

CPI is seeking to procure a replacement Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) system to replace an obsolete instrument currently in operation. The replacement solution must maintain the existing analytical capability whilst providing opportunities for future expansion and enhanced functionality where appropriate. The system will support a wide range of analytical activities undertaken across CPI and must deliver reliable, accurate and repeatable performance.

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Systems testing services 72254100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2026 to 18 Oct 2029

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Specification (20%)
Lead Time (20%)
Account Mnagement (15%)
After Sales Support (15%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Systems testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5661 median · 6.1 average (1,184 of 3,566 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,358 of 3,566 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de47
Latest release ID074933-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 15:08:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074933-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsElectronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home Bidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable their Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and time. Please see the Information for Bidders document.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026tender074933-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T16:08:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Time",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Mnagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of GCMS system for AMD",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074933-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074933-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:08:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "CPI will establish a Single supplier framework agreement, against which we will reserve the right to direct award without further competition. \nSuppliers will be in a ranked order of 1st, 2nd and 3rd etc. according to their scores against the evaluation criteria set out below.  \nPricing should be held throughout the duration of the framework. Should pricing not be held for the entirety of the framework duration, CPI reserves the right to conduct a mini-competition as per the process detailed below and rerank in line with the mini competition criteria."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI is seeking to procure a replacement Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) system to replace an obsolete instrument currently in operation. The replacement solution must maintain the existing analytical capability whilst providing opportunities for future expansion and enhanced functionality where appropriate. The system will support a wide range of analytical activities undertaken across CPI and must deliver reliable, accurate and repeatable performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home\nBidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable their Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and time. Please see the Information for Bidders document.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074933-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T16:08:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead Time",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Mnagement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of GCMS system for AMD",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074933-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074933-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:08:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "CPI will establish a Single supplier framework agreement, against which we will reserve the right to direct award without further competition. \nSuppliers will be in a ranked order of 1st, 2nd and 3rd etc. according to their scores against the evaluation criteria set out below.  \nPricing should be held throughout the duration of the framework. Should pricing not be held for the entirety of the framework duration, CPI reserves the right to conduct a mini-competition as per the process detailed below and rerank in line with the mini competition criteria."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI is seeking to procure a replacement Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) system to replace an obsolete instrument currently in operation. The replacement solution must maintain the existing analytical capability whilst providing opportunities for future expansion and enhanced functionality where appropriate. The system will support a wide range of analytical activities undertaken across CPI and must deliver reliable, accurate and repeatable performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home\nBidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable their Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and time. Please see the Information for Bidders document.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}