← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Closed-Cycle Helium Cryogenic System

Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →

BuyerHeriot-Watt University
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£220,000
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The University is seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install a closed-cycle helium cryogenic system for quantum-optics experiments,

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install a closed-cycle helium cryogenic system for quantum-optics experiments capable of cooling small semiconductor chips to a temperature of 4K, which are mounted with on-chip optical and electrical connections. The chips should be optically addressable using a low working distance objective. The system will be used for a range of experiments in quantum optics and quantum technologies, with particular focus on characterising devices in silicon carbide where solid-state defect spins are coupled to optomechanical microcavities. The system will be situated in an optics lab at the University’s Edinburgh campus

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lightingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,1825 median · 79.3 average (294 of 1,182 with a bid count)6.4 average (344 of 1,182 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7578 median · 7.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1043 median · 3.8 average (5 of 104 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 104 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038915-2026-HWU-UK-2526-237-00-1

Statusactive
Value£165,174

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d16
Latest release ID038915-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 07:53:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract038915-2026
23 Jan 2026tender006090-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T08:53:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821492"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038915-2026-HWU-UK-2526-237-00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114580",
          "name": "attocube systems AG"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2526-237-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install a closed-cycle helium cryogenic system for quantum-optics experiments capable of cooling small semiconductor chips to a temperature of 4K, which are mounted with on-chip optical and electrical connections.\nThe chips should be optically addressable using a low working distance\nobjective.\nThe system will be used for a range of experiments in quantum optics and\nquantum technologies, with particular focus on characterising devices in silicon carbide where solid-state defect spins are coupled to optomechanical microcavities.\nThe system will be situated in an optics lab at the University’s Edinburgh campus",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Closed-Cycle Helium Cryogenic System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install a closed-cycle helium\ncryogenic system for quantum-optics experiments,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Kinghorn",
        "email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314513704"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114580",
      "name": "attocube systems AG",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Haar",
        "postalCode": "85540",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eglfinger Weg 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "attocube systems AG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 8942079720103"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "RES923491",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038915-2026-HWU-UK-2526-237-00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165173.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038915-2026-HWU-UK-2526-237-00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nTenderers will be asked to submit the following forms. These forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nForm of Tender\nBona Fide Tender\nFreedom of Information\nSupply Chain Code of Conduct\nThe Successful Tenderer must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nThe Successful Tenderer will be required to provide two years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract, or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts if available in such a format.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on, separate SPD(s) are required from each of those other parties relied on.\nWhere subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request separate SPD(s).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31036. The ITT code is itt_62580.\n(SC Ref:830620)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 038915-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T08:53:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821492"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038915-2026-HWU-UK-2526-237-00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114580",
          "name": "attocube systems AG"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2526-237-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install a closed-cycle helium cryogenic system for quantum-optics experiments capable of cooling small semiconductor chips to a temperature of 4K, which are mounted with on-chip optical and electrical connections.\nThe chips should be optically addressable using a low working distance\nobjective.\nThe system will be used for a range of experiments in quantum optics and\nquantum technologies, with particular focus on characterising devices in silicon carbide where solid-state defect spins are coupled to optomechanical microcavities.\nThe system will be situated in an optics lab at the University’s Edinburgh campus",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Closed-Cycle Helium Cryogenic System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install a closed-cycle helium\ncryogenic system for quantum-optics experiments,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Kinghorn",
        "email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314513704"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114580",
      "name": "attocube systems AG",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Haar",
        "postalCode": "85540",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eglfinger Weg 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "attocube systems AG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 8942079720103"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "RES923491",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038915-2026-HWU-UK-2526-237-00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165173.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038915-2026-HWU-UK-2526-237-00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nTenderers will be asked to submit the following forms. These forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nForm of Tender\nBona Fide Tender\nFreedom of Information\nSupply Chain Code of Conduct\nThe Successful Tenderer must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nThe Successful Tenderer will be required to provide two years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract, or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts if available in such a format.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on, separate SPD(s) are required from each of those other parties relied on.\nWhere subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request separate SPD(s).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31036. The ITT code is itt_62580.\n(SC Ref:830620)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006090-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "006090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T11:01:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821492"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2526-237-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install a closed-cycle helium cryogenic system for quantum-optics experiments capable of cooling small semiconductor chips to a temperature of 4K, which are mounted with on-chip optical and electrical connections.\nThe chips should be optically addressable using a low working distance\nobjective.\nThe system will be used for a range of experiments in quantum optics and\nquantum technologies, with particular focus on characterising devices in silicon carbide where solid-state defect spins are coupled to optomechanical microcavities.\nThe system will be situated in an optics lab at the University’s Edinburgh campus",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Closed-Cycle Helium Cryogenic System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install a closed-cycle helium\ncryogenic system for quantum-optics experiments,",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Turnover Requirements:\nBidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 440,000 GBP for the last 2 years.\nInsurance Requirements:\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any contract, the following types and levels of insurance:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nProduct Liability Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of the amount listed below, for the last 2 years. Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up/started trading.\nThe Successful Contractor will be required to provide two years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract, or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts if available in such a format. There must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any contract, the types and levels of insurance listed below.\nBidders also must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence at point of award."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Richard Kinghorn",
        "email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314513704"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "RES923491",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nTenderers will be asked to submit the following forms. These forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nForm of Tender\nBona Fide Tender\nFreedom of Information\nSupply Chain Code of Conduct\nThe Successful Tenderer must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nThe Successful Tenderer will be required to provide two years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract, or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts if available in such a format.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on, separate SPD(s) are required from each of those other parties relied on.\nWhere subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request separate SPD(s).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31036. The ITT code is itt_62580.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31036. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:821492)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}