Lot 1
No lot description published.
Scope of this Contract/Procurement relates solely to the purchase of Cable Aviodance Tools (CAT & Genny units). Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has consistently deployed Radiodetection equipment for several years, with all operatives trained on this standardised kit. Maintaining a single, familiar equipment type is central to minimising user error and ensuring consistent operational safety. NGN's workshop depots provide majority of in-house servicing, repair, and eCert-level calibration, enabling efficient turnaround and continuity of operations. Replacement units are issued during servicing to avoid downtime, supporting uninterrupted field activity. The main deliverable of this procurement is the continued supply of approved CAT and Genny units, with future purchases made on an ad-hoc basis to replace equipment that is beyond economic repair due to wear or damage. Retaining the existing supplier avoids the need for retraining, prevents inconsistencies between differing equipment types, and mitigates the increased risk of cable strikes associated with unfamiliar tools. The purpose of this procurement is to maintain a reliable, standardised, and safety-focused equipment base across the full NGN geography, ensuring continuity of service, operational efficiency, and effective cable-strike prevention.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066c87 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031032-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 14:19:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031032-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031032-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:19:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cable Avoidance Tools",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 724747
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has the option to extend for 2 x 1 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031032-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031032-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:19:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01334448",
"name": "RADIODETECTION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cable Aviodance Tools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope of this Contract/Procurement relates solely to the purchase of Cable Aviodance Tools (CAT & Genny units).\nNorthern Gas Networks (NGN) has consistently deployed Radiodetection equipment for several years, with all operatives trained on this standardised kit. Maintaining a single, familiar equipment type is central to minimising user error and ensuring consistent operational safety. NGN's workshop depots provide majority of in-house servicing, repair, and eCert-level calibration, enabling efficient turnaround and continuity of operations. Replacement units are issued during servicing to avoid downtime, supporting uninterrupted field activity.\nThe main deliverable of this procurement is the continued supply of approved CAT and Genny units, with future purchases made on an ad-hoc basis to replace equipment that is beyond economic repair due to wear or damage. Retaining the existing supplier avoids the need for retraining, prevents inconsistencies between differing equipment types, and mitigates the increased risk of cable strikes associated with unfamiliar tools.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to maintain a reliable, standardised, and safety-focused equipment base across the full NGN geography, ensuring continuity of service, operational efficiency, and effective cable-strike prevention.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Changing supplier would cause incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulty:\n1 - Operatives are fully trained on this equipment - therefore removing the cost and down time for new training. \n2 - Compatiblity is required as NGN's workshop depots provide majority of in-house servicing, repair, and eCert-level calibration, enabling efficient turnaround and continuity of operations. \n3 - Disproportionate technical difficulty of switching supplier\nRetaining the existing supplier avoids the need for retraining, prevents inconsistencies between differing equipment types, and mitigates the increased risk of cable strikes associated with unfamiliar tools.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to maintain a reliable, standardised, and safety-focused equipment base across the full NGN geography, ensuring continuity of service, operational efficiency, and effective cable-strike prevention.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01334448",
"name": "RADIODETECTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.radiodetection.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01334448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.midlen@spx.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLGM-1764-MYCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031032-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:19:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cable Avoidance Tools",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 724747
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has the option to extend for 2 x 1 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031032-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031032-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:19:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01334448",
"name": "RADIODETECTION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cable Aviodance Tools",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope of this Contract/Procurement relates solely to the purchase of Cable Aviodance Tools (CAT & Genny units).\nNorthern Gas Networks (NGN) has consistently deployed Radiodetection equipment for several years, with all operatives trained on this standardised kit. Maintaining a single, familiar equipment type is central to minimising user error and ensuring consistent operational safety. NGN's workshop depots provide majority of in-house servicing, repair, and eCert-level calibration, enabling efficient turnaround and continuity of operations. Replacement units are issued during servicing to avoid downtime, supporting uninterrupted field activity.\nThe main deliverable of this procurement is the continued supply of approved CAT and Genny units, with future purchases made on an ad-hoc basis to replace equipment that is beyond economic repair due to wear or damage. Retaining the existing supplier avoids the need for retraining, prevents inconsistencies between differing equipment types, and mitigates the increased risk of cable strikes associated with unfamiliar tools.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to maintain a reliable, standardised, and safety-focused equipment base across the full NGN geography, ensuring continuity of service, operational efficiency, and effective cable-strike prevention.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Changing supplier would cause incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulty:\n1 - Operatives are fully trained on this equipment - therefore removing the cost and down time for new training. \n2 - Compatiblity is required as NGN's workshop depots provide majority of in-house servicing, repair, and eCert-level calibration, enabling efficient turnaround and continuity of operations. \n3 - Disproportionate technical difficulty of switching supplier\nRetaining the existing supplier avoids the need for retraining, prevents inconsistencies between differing equipment types, and mitigates the increased risk of cable strikes associated with unfamiliar tools.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to maintain a reliable, standardised, and safety-focused equipment base across the full NGN geography, ensuring continuity of service, operational efficiency, and effective cable-strike prevention.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01334448",
"name": "RADIODETECTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.radiodetection.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01334448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.midlen@spx.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLGM-1764-MYCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024186-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T15:25:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cable Avoidance Tools",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 724747
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended by 2 x 1 years at the NGN's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:25:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01334448",
"name": "RADIODETECTION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Cable Aviodance Tools",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope of this Contract/Procurement relates solely to the purchase of Cable Aviodance Tools (CAT & Genny units). \nNorthern Gas Networks (NGN) has consistently deployed Radiodetection equipment for several years, with all operatives trained on this standardised kit. Maintaining a single, familiar equipment type is central to minimising user error and ensuring consistent operational safety. NGN's workshop depots provide majority of in-house servicing, repair, and eCert-level calibration, enabling efficient turnaround and continuity of operations. Replacement units are issued during servicing to avoid downtime, supporting uninterrupted field activity.\nThe main deliverable of this procurement is the continued supply of approved CAT and Genny units, with future purchases made on an ad-hoc basis to replace equipment that is beyond economic repair due to wear or damage. Retaining the existing supplier avoids the need for retraining, prevents inconsistencies between differing equipment types, and mitigates the increased risk of cable strikes associated with unfamiliar tools.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to maintain a reliable, standardised, and safety-focused equipment base across the full NGN geography, ensuring continuity of service, operational efficiency, and effective cable-strike prevention.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Consideration has been taken between tendering and single sourcing.\nIt is felt that there would be hidden costs if tendered i.e. training on new equipment, inconstancies between use of 2 differing brands which may cause issues with user error possibly resulting in cable strikes. \nNGN Workshop Depots have the capabilities to service \nand maintain the equipment to a certain level along with easy repairs - retraining would be need here too. \nSingle Source brings about hidden costs savings that would not be visible if tendered.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01334448",
"name": "RADIODETECTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.radiodetection.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01334448",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.midlen@spx.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLGM-1764-MYCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}