← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of AI Research Sensors

Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →

BuyerBassetlaw District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Bassetlaw District Council intend to conduct a research project, under the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consortia project, Alchemai. Alchemai aims to pilot a novel method of designing capital-based decarbonisation projects through a collaboration between building data, AI, and architectural specialists. To progress this project, the Council will need to install a set of sensors across pre-decided buildings in our estate, meeting our first UKRI approved work package. The chosen kit from the consortia is a specific sensor provided by Atamate, which is a data-packed device that will provide the consortia partners with an exceedingly granular dataset to further analyse the buildings. The proposed supplier is Atamate Building Intelligence, Celtic House, Caxton Place, Penwyn, Cardiff, CF23 8HA. Within the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool.

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bassetlaw District Council intend to conduct a research project, under the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consortia project, Alchemai. Alchemai aims to pilot a novel method of designing capital-based decarbonisation projects through a collaboration between building data, AI, and architectural specialists. To progress this project, the Council will need to install a set of sensors across pre-decided buildings in our estate, meeting our first UKRI approved work package. The chosen kit from the consortia is a specific sensor provided by Atamate, which is a data-packed device that will provide the consortia partners with an exceedingly granular dataset to further analyse the buildings. The proposed supplier is Atamate Building Intelligence, Celtic House, Caxton Place, Penwyn, Cardiff, CF23 8HA. Within the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool. The purchase of this equipment is currently costed at £204,720, which is under the approved UKRI budget (£208,000). It is the Council's reasoned opinion that there is no other available or suitable supplier for this project and therefore, it is the intention to direct award this project to the aforementioned supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,3653 median · 30.4 average (813 of 2,365 with a bid count)2.6 average (925 of 2,365 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF151Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWithin the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool. The purchase of this equipment is currently costed at £204,720, which is under the approved UKRI budget (£208,000).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040458-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£204,720

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05602a
Latest release ID040458-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 16 2025 10:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2025award, contract040458-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T11:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05602a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040458-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07130716",
          "name": "Atamate Building Intelligence"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05602a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bassetlaw District Council intend to conduct a research project, under the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consortia project, Alchemai. Alchemai aims to pilot a novel method of designing capital-based decarbonisation projects through a collaboration between building data, AI, and architectural specialists.\nTo progress this project, the Council will need to install a set of sensors across pre-decided buildings in our estate, meeting our first UKRI approved work package. The chosen kit from the consortia is a specific sensor provided by Atamate, which is a data-packed device that will provide the consortia partners with an exceedingly granular dataset to further analyse the buildings.\nThe proposed supplier is Atamate Building Intelligence, Celtic House, Caxton Place, Penwyn, Cardiff, CF23 8HA.\nWithin the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool.\nThe purchase of this equipment is currently costed at £204,720, which is under the approved UKRI budget (£208,000).\nIt is the Council's reasoned opinion that there is no other available or suitable supplier for this project and therefore, it is the intention to direct award this project to the aforementioned supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of AI Research Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council intend to conduct a research project, under the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consortia project, Alchemai. Alchemai aims to pilot a novel method of designing capital-based decarbonisation projects through a collaboration between building data, AI, and architectural specialists.\nTo progress this project, the Council will need to install a set of sensors across pre-decided buildings in our estate, meeting our first UKRI approved work package. The chosen kit from the consortia is a specific sensor provided by Atamate, which is a data-packed device that will provide the consortia partners with an exceedingly granular dataset to further analyse the buildings.\nThe proposed supplier is Atamate Building Intelligence, Celtic House, Caxton Place, Penwyn, Cardiff, CF23 8HA.\nWithin the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Within the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool.\nThe purchase of this equipment is currently costed at £204,720, which is under the approved UKRI budget (£208,000).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07130716",
      "name": "Atamate Building Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07130716",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atamate Building Intelligence"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154674",
      "name": "BDC Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDC Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040458-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040458-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2025 · 040458-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T11:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05602a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040458-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07130716",
          "name": "Atamate Building Intelligence"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05602a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bassetlaw District Council intend to conduct a research project, under the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consortia project, Alchemai. Alchemai aims to pilot a novel method of designing capital-based decarbonisation projects through a collaboration between building data, AI, and architectural specialists.\nTo progress this project, the Council will need to install a set of sensors across pre-decided buildings in our estate, meeting our first UKRI approved work package. The chosen kit from the consortia is a specific sensor provided by Atamate, which is a data-packed device that will provide the consortia partners with an exceedingly granular dataset to further analyse the buildings.\nThe proposed supplier is Atamate Building Intelligence, Celtic House, Caxton Place, Penwyn, Cardiff, CF23 8HA.\nWithin the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool.\nThe purchase of this equipment is currently costed at £204,720, which is under the approved UKRI budget (£208,000).\nIt is the Council's reasoned opinion that there is no other available or suitable supplier for this project and therefore, it is the intention to direct award this project to the aforementioned supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of AI Research Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council intend to conduct a research project, under the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) consortia project, Alchemai. Alchemai aims to pilot a novel method of designing capital-based decarbonisation projects through a collaboration between building data, AI, and architectural specialists.\nTo progress this project, the Council will need to install a set of sensors across pre-decided buildings in our estate, meeting our first UKRI approved work package. The chosen kit from the consortia is a specific sensor provided by Atamate, which is a data-packed device that will provide the consortia partners with an exceedingly granular dataset to further analyse the buildings.\nThe proposed supplier is Atamate Building Intelligence, Celtic House, Caxton Place, Penwyn, Cardiff, CF23 8HA.\nWithin the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Within the approved project plan by the UKRI, Atamate are required as part of their work package to deploy the monitoring equipment (the sensors), monitor the data on an ongoing basis and to facilitate the integration of the live data into the Atamate tool.\nThe purchase of this equipment is currently costed at £204,720, which is under the approved UKRI budget (£208,000).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07130716",
      "name": "Atamate Building Intelligence",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07130716",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atamate Building Intelligence"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154674",
      "name": "BDC Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDC Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040458-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040458-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}