Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
One off procurement exercise to purchase a crane wagon using the exemption process. HBC had a 12 year old crane wagon operated by the Street Lighting Team purchased in 2018 from Leeds Commercial Vehicle hire and was an ex-hire vehicle at the time. This vehicle was then approved to be replaced as part of HBC Vehicle procurement program for 2024/25. Following maintenance issues a replacement vehicle was sought. As this vehicle is a specialist vehicle under which there is no specific procurement framework and in which following research done from local suppliers we contacted LCV Hire and enquired about any vehicles that they had for sale following what has been deemed to be a successful arrangement in 2018 when the previous vehicle was purchased. A potential replacement vehicle was identified at the LCV depot and following checks it was deemed that this would be very suitable for the Street Operations Team. LCV also agreed to replace the flooring and a tool box at their own cost.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059558-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 09:52:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059558-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059558-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161905",
"name": "LC Vehicle Hire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN25092025093537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Crane Wagon",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "One off procurement exercise to purchase a crane wagon using the exemption process.\nHBC had a 12 year old crane wagon operated by the Street Lighting Team purchased in 2018 from Leeds Commercial Vehicle hire and was an ex-hire vehicle at the time. This vehicle was then approved to be replaced as part of HBC Vehicle procurement program for 2024/25.\nFollowing maintenance issues a replacement vehicle was sought. As this vehicle is a specialist vehicle under which there is no specific procurement framework and in which following research done from local suppliers we contacted LCV Hire and enquired about any vehicles that they had for sale following what has been deemed to be a successful arrangement in 2018 when the previous vehicle was purchased.\nA potential replacement vehicle was identified at the LCV depot and following checks it was deemed that this would be very suitable for the Street Operations Team. LCV also agreed to replace the flooring and a tool box at their own cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161905",
"name": "LC Vehicle Hire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS26 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Test Station, Patrick Green"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hire@lcvehiclehire.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119280
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:52:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059558-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161905",
"name": "LC Vehicle Hire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN25092025093537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Crane Wagon",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "One off procurement exercise to purchase a crane wagon using the exemption process.\nHBC had a 12 year old crane wagon operated by the Street Lighting Team purchased in 2018 from Leeds Commercial Vehicle hire and was an ex-hire vehicle at the time. This vehicle was then approved to be replaced as part of HBC Vehicle procurement program for 2024/25.\nFollowing maintenance issues a replacement vehicle was sought. As this vehicle is a specialist vehicle under which there is no specific procurement framework and in which following research done from local suppliers we contacted LCV Hire and enquired about any vehicles that they had for sale following what has been deemed to be a successful arrangement in 2018 when the previous vehicle was purchased.\nA potential replacement vehicle was identified at the LCV depot and following checks it was deemed that this would be very suitable for the Street Operations Team. LCV also agreed to replace the flooring and a tool box at their own cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161905",
"name": "LC Vehicle Hire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS26 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Test Station, Patrick Green"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hire@lcvehiclehire.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119280
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:52:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}