Lot 1
Nissan 90kW Tekna Van Auto 45kWh Townstar van L2 variant
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 100
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
X39 Vehicles. Nissan Townstar L2 Tekna 45kWh (Electric Panel Van)
UKJ14
Nissan 90kW Tekna Van Auto 45kWh Townstar van L2 variant
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,106 | 3 median · 23.7 average (655 of 2,106 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (719 of 2,106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 10 | 2 median · 2.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c12b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061689-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 11:41:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061689-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T12:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c12b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061689-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184059",
"name": "Nissan Motor GB Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN813630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nissan 90kW Tekna Van Auto 45kWh Townstar van L2 variant",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 35-40 ECV vans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "X39 Vehicles. Nissan Townstar L2 Tekna 45kWh (Electric Panel Van)",
"classification": {
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Withers",
"email": "Amy.Withers@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392318916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184059",
"name": "Nissan Motor GB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nissan Motor GB Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061689-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 798731,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061689-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T12:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c12b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061689-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184059",
"name": "Nissan Motor GB Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN813630",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nissan 90kW Tekna Van Auto 45kWh Townstar van L2 variant",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 35-40 ECV vans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "X39 Vehicles. Nissan Townstar L2 Tekna 45kWh (Electric Panel Van)",
"classification": {
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Amy Withers",
"email": "Amy.Withers@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392318916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184059",
"name": "Nissan Motor GB Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nissan Motor GB Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061689-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 798731,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061689-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}