Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
We are looking for suppliers that can provide an intraoperative OCT imaging system to contact us by no later than 08/07/2026
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ophthalmology equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Ophthalmology equipment (33122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,443 | 2 median · 114.2 average (1,512 of 3,443 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,797 of 3,443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 155 | 3.5 median · 6 average (4 of 155 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bba6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059204-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 08:18:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please email dominic.byrne@nnuh.nhs.uk to receive further details by no later than 08/07/2026 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059204-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059204-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:18:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C372214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 1 No Intraoperative OCT imaging system",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We are looking for suppliers that can provide an intraoperative OCT imaging system to contact us by no later than 08/07/2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email dominic.byrne@nnuh.nhs.uk to receive further details by no later than 08/07/2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dominic Byrne",
"email": "dominic.byrne@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:18:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059204-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:18:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C372214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 1 No Intraoperative OCT imaging system",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We are looking for suppliers that can provide an intraoperative OCT imaging system to contact us by no later than 08/07/2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email dominic.byrne@nnuh.nhs.uk to receive further details by no later than 08/07/2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLV-1688-MQYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dominic Byrne",
"email": "dominic.byrne@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:18:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}