← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES

Buyer: University of Glasgow →

BuyerUniversity of Glasgow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2022

What is being bought

AWARD OF PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Automation system 48921000Office automation services 72513000

Lot details

Lot 1

AWARD OF PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Section 1 – Approach to delivering the Automation Service — 11%
Section 2 – Key technical components of your service delivery model — 11%
Section 3 – Approach to undertaking Proof of Concept of the longer term service — 5%
Section 4 – Successful transition of service — 6%
Section 5 – Approach to partnering to deliver Automation Service — 4%
Section 6 – Challenges & Risk — 5%
Section 7 – Resource Experience — 4%
Section 8 – Performance Management — 4%
Section 9 – Approach to delivering the long term service — 5%
Interview — 10%
Legal — 5%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Automation systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Automation system (48921000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141.5 median · 2 average (12 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82641 median · 2.8 average (36 of 64 with a bid count)2 average (39 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036255-2022-PURCH2108-1

Statusactive
Value£2,425,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039372
Latest release ID036255-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 21 2022 16:04:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2022award, contract036255-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036255-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-21T16:04:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190876-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000696901"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036255-2022-PURCH2108-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1666",
          "name": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCH2108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWARD OF PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Section 1 – Approach to delivering the Automation Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 2 – Key technical components of your service delivery model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 3 – Approach to undertaking Proof of Concept of the longer term service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 4 – Successful transition of service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 5 – Approach to partnering to deliver Automation Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 6 – Challenges & Risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 7 – Resource Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 8 – Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 9 – Approach to delivering the long term service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "AWARD OF PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72513000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office automation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Fleck",
        "email": "Emma.Fleck@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413304113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1666",
      "name": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G1 Building, 5 George Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eytenders@uk.ey.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2079512000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1837",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036255-2022-PURCH2108-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2425800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036255-2022-PURCH2108-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:717728)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2022 · 036255-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036255-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-21T16:04:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190876-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000696901"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036255-2022-PURCH2108-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1666",
          "name": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCH2108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWARD OF PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Section 1 – Approach to delivering the Automation Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 2 – Key technical components of your service delivery model",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "11%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 3 – Approach to undertaking Proof of Concept of the longer term service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 4 – Successful transition of service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 5 – Approach to partnering to deliver Automation Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 6 – Challenges & Risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 7 – Resource Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 8 – Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Section 9 – Approach to delivering the long term service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "AWARD OF PURCH2108 FRAMEWORK FOR THE PROVISION OF AUTOMATION SERVICES",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72513000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office automation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Fleck",
        "email": "Emma.Fleck@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413304113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1666",
      "name": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G1 Building, 5 George Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eytenders@uk.ey.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2079512000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1837",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036255-2022-PURCH2108-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2425800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036255-2022-PURCH2108-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:717728)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}