Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service - Bradford
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS West Yorkshire: "Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service - Bradford". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS West Yorkshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS West Yorkshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS West Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS West Yorkshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2023, 12:53 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2023, 12:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d709 | ||
What is being bought
The award of the pulmonary rehabilitation service within Braford.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Jun 2023, 12:53 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2023, 12:53 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jun 2023, 12:53 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedTo award an extension of an existing contract to BOC Ltd to provide a Pulmonary Rehabilitation service to Bradford (covering the former District and City footprint). BOC Ltd have successfully delivered the service over several years in a variety of community settings and group work programmes which incorporate physical training, disease education, nutritional, psychological and behavioural intervention whilst promoting self-care at all times. The lead commissioner is satisfied with the quality and outcomes of the service. BOC Ltd was awarded a 3 year contract following a successful tender bid from 1st October 2016 with an option to extend for a maximum period of 2 years. The contract has been extended on three occasions and expires on 31st March 2023. The CCG commissioned this service based on 600 places for exercise classes per annum. The contract would be extended on the same terms and value. The outcomes of the review of pulmonary rehabilitation services across West Yorkshire by a WY ICB project group is expected within the next 12 to 18 months. It is planned that the outcomes of this review will include a service specification that will be the used to provide a consistent and equitable pulmonary rehabilitation service offer across the WY ICB and a competitive procurement exercise will be carried out to identify the most suitable provider to deliver the new service. At that future point, Bradford District and Craven (BDC) ICB will give notice on all local pulmonary rehabilitation providers and link with the new WY ICB service. To bridge the gap between the current contract with BOC Ltd ending and the procurement of a new WY ICB contract BDC ICB must commission a short-term contract of 1 (+1) year to ensure continuity of service delivery. A revised service specification will be used in the new BDC ICB contract, which reflects the latest NICE guidelines, quality standards and outcome measures. It references the need to generate new ideas and approaches to providing a greater range of choice for patients, in particular the introduction of a digital offering to complement in-person classes. Recognising the previous contract extensions that have taken place, formal market testing has been conducted via a Prior Information Notice (PIN) which was published in November 2022. The contract award will be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for another year at an annualised contract value of circa £176,000 (total contract value £352,000). This will ensure continuity of service whilst the review of pulmonary rehabilitation services across West Yorkshire is concluded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2023, 12:53 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £352,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BOC Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service - Bradford £352,000 · signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS West Yorkshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-85371Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Commissioner is firmly of the view that BOC Ltd offers value for money and there is a clear
benefit of maintaining continuity of service and that competitive tendering in this instance
would not create a financial advantage particularly when considering the outcome of the
market testing. |