Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a 36-month maintenance contract for Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) equipment located at Swansea Bay University Health Board. The contract covers the maintenance of Vyntus Body (4 units), Vyntus Spiro (2 units), Vyntus IOS (1 unit), and Sentry Suite Server including Software Lifecycle Support, all housed within the Cardio-Respiratory Department. As high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to critical diagnostic services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a280 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082791-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 14:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082791-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009573-2026 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059865-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082791-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"name": "Jaeger Medical Uk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5002/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment (Maintenance of) PS5002/25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a 36-month maintenance contract for Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) equipment located at Swansea Bay University Health Board. The contract covers the maintenance of Vyntus Body (4 units), Vyntus Spiro (2 units), Vyntus IOS (1 unit), and Sentry Suite Server including Software Lifecycle Support, all housed within the Cardio-Respiratory Department.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to critical diagnostic services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway Baglan Energy Park Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heol Billingsley",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"name": "Jaeger Medical Uk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House, Lutyens Close, Chineham Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment (Maintenance of)",
"value": {
"amount": 82434.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98921.34
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:51:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082791-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"name": "Jaeger Medical Uk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5002/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment (Maintenance of) PS5002/25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a 36-month maintenance contract for Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) equipment located at Swansea Bay University Health Board. The contract covers the maintenance of Vyntus Body (4 units), Vyntus Spiro (2 units), Vyntus IOS (1 unit), and Sentry Suite Server including Software Lifecycle Support, all housed within the Cardio-Respiratory Department.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to critical diagnostic services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway Baglan Energy Park Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heol Billingsley",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Usman Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"name": "Jaeger Medical Uk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House, Lutyens Close, Chineham Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment (Maintenance of)",
"value": {
"amount": 82434.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98921.34
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:51:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009573-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:39:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"name": "Jaeger Medical Uk Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5002/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment (Maintenance of) PS5002/25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a 36-month maintenance contract for Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) equipment located at Swansea Bay University Health Board. The contract covers the maintenance of Vyntus Body (4 units), Vyntus Spiro (2 units), Vyntus IOS (1 unit), and Sentry Suite Server including Software Lifecycle Support, all housed within the Cardio-Respiratory Department.\nAs high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides planned maintenance, rapid response repairs, and return-to-service support, minimising disruption to critical diagnostic services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammad Jaura",
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"name": "Jaeger Medical Uk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House, Lutyens Close, Chineham Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501389"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment (Maintenance of)",
"value": {
"amount": 82434.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98921.34
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:39:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059865-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T16:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a280",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment (Maintenance of)",
"value": {
"amount": 82434.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98921.34
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:35:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"name": "Jaeger Medical Uk Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS5002/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pulmonary Function Testing Equipment (Maintenance of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance of Vyntus Body (4 units), Vyntus, Spiro (2 units), Vyntus IOS (1 unit), Sentry Suite Server inc Software Lifecycle Support located within Swansea Bay University Health Board located in the Cardio-Respiratory Department, Morriston Hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sbuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Conners",
"email": "helen.conners@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500702"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NWSSP- Procurement Sevices",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "undertaking the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Conners",
"email": "helen.conners@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447938142175"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"name": "Jaeger Medical Uk Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House, Lutyens Close, Chineham Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZG-4261-YRVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GMB-UK-Respiratory-Service@jaegerrdx.com",
"telephone": "+448003687644"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}