Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
Publication of statutory traffic management orders and planning notices in the local public / printed press (Harrow) - demand led volumes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053753-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 08:07:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053753-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047209-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047158-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053753-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T09:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01676637",
"name": "NEWSQUEST MEDIA GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Publication of Statutory Notices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Publication of statutory traffic management orders and planning notices in the local public / printed press (Harrow) - demand led volumes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Harrow has a statutory obligation to publish traffic management orders and planning notices in the printed local press. \nIt is established that the Harrow Times is the sole outlet for this requirement and Newsquest Media Group are the publisher for the Harrow Times.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01676637",
"name": "NEWSQUEST MEDIA GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsquest Media Group Ltd 1st Floor, Chartist Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newsquest.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01676637",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@newsquest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYH-4654-JBMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Publication of Statutory Notices",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow intends to award a 2 year contract to commence 01 September 2025 up to 31 August 2027 with a 2 year extension option until 31 August 2029.\nIt is planned to undertake a review of contract at the end of contract year 1 with a view to taking up the possible 2 year extension option in the event there are no viable market alternatives identified.\nWhere viable market alternatives are identified the Council will consider a re-procurement exercise with contract commencement at the end of the initial 2 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T09:07:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Transactional contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053753-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T09:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01676637",
"name": "NEWSQUEST MEDIA GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Publication of Statutory Notices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Publication of statutory traffic management orders and planning notices in the local public / printed press (Harrow) - demand led volumes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Harrow has a statutory obligation to publish traffic management orders and planning notices in the printed local press. \nIt is established that the Harrow Times is the sole outlet for this requirement and Newsquest Media Group are the publisher for the Harrow Times.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01676637",
"name": "NEWSQUEST MEDIA GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsquest Media Group Ltd 1st Floor, Chartist Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newsquest.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01676637",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@newsquest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYH-4654-JBMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Publication of Statutory Notices",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow intends to award a 2 year contract to commence 01 September 2025 up to 31 August 2027 with a 2 year extension option until 31 August 2029.\nIt is planned to undertake a review of contract at the end of contract year 1 with a view to taking up the possible 2 year extension option in the event there are no viable market alternatives identified.\nWhere viable market alternatives are identified the Council will consider a re-procurement exercise with contract commencement at the end of the initial 2 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T09:07:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Transactional contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047209-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T11:52:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Publication of Statutory Notices",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow intends to award a 2 year contract to commence 01 September 2025 up to 31 August 2027 with a 2 year extension option until 31 August 2029.\nIt is planned to undertake a review of contract at the end of contract year 1 with a view to taking up the possible 2 year extension option in the event there are no viable market alternatives identified.\nWhere viable market alternatives are identified the Council will consider a re-procurement exercise with contract commencement at the end of the initial 2 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047209-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047209-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T11:52:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01676637",
"name": "NEWSQUEST MEDIA GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Publication of Statutory Notices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Publication of statutory traffic management orders and planning notices in the local public / printed press (Harrow) - demand led volumes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01676637",
"name": "NEWSQUEST MEDIA GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsquest Media Group Ltd 1st Floor, Chartist Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newsquest.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01676637",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@newsquest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYH-4654-JBMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047158-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T10:18:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow intends to award a 2 year contract to commence 01 September 2025 up to 31 August 2027 with a 2 year extension option until 31 August 2029. \nIt is planned to undertake a review of contract at the end of contract year 1 with a view to taking up the possible 2 year extension option in the event there are no viable market alternatives identified.\nWhere viable market alternatives are identified the Council will consider a re-procurement exercise with contract commencement at the end of the initial 2 year term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047158-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047158-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T10:18:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01676637",
"name": "NEWSQUEST MEDIA GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Publication of Statutory Notices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Publication of statutory traffic management orders and planning notices in the public / printed press (Harrow) - demand led volumes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are no other identified alternative suppliers in the market.\nNewsquest Media Group are the sole supplier for the statutory publication of notices in the Harrow local printed press. \nIn this circumstance the Council will seek to rely on Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act Legislation - \nDirect Award Justification:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01676637",
"name": "NEWSQUEST MEDIA GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsquest Media Group Ltd 1st Floor, Chartist Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newsquest.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01676637",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@newsquest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYH-4654-JBMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}