← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Transport Data Management System

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system. The core purpose of the Public Transport Data Management System for the CA is to act as a single data hub for public transport information. In this function, it is not an isolated service but rather exists as part of a wider ecosystem in a range of interconnected services that support each other. In their entirety, they support the business processes that deliver the organisation’s objectives and must work together to achieve such delivery. From its initial conception and specification of requirements, the data flows and processes in the wider ecosystem have shaped and influenced the design and development of the current system throughout its life.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Database-management system 48612000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system. The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Non-functional requirements — 17.4%
NaPTAN Module — 12%
Timetables and Tenders Module — 12.6%
Publicity Module — 12%
System in use - examples — 6%
Social Value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database-management system, Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database-management system (48612000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,1521 median · 8.9 average (1,859 of 5,152 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,135 of 5,152 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4261 median · 1 average (7 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Transport Data Management System

Statusactive
Value£1,827,977

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e308
Latest release ID052886-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 14:32:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052886-2025
5 Mar 2025tenderUpdate008001-2025
18 Feb 2025tender005503-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T15:32:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e308",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052886-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Public Transport Data Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159445",
          "name": "VELOCITI SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.\nThe West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-functional requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "NaPTAN Module",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Timetables and Tenders Module",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Publicity Module",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "System in use - examples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Transport Data Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.\nThe core purpose of the Public Transport Data Management System for the CA is to act as a single data hub for public transport information. In this function, it is not an isolated service but rather exists as part of a wider ecosystem in a range of interconnected services that support each other. In their entirety, they support the business processes that deliver the organisation’s objectives and must work together to achieve such delivery. From its initial conception and specification of requirements, the data flows and processes in the wider ecosystem have shaped and influenced the design and development of the current system throughout its life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01132517272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159445",
      "name": "VELOCITI SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VELOCITI SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052886-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Public Transport Data Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1827977,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052886-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract includes 6 extensions of 1 Year and can be extended for maximum of 6 years beyond the initial term.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052886-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T15:32:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e308",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052886-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Public Transport Data Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159445",
          "name": "VELOCITI SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.\nThe West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-functional requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.4%"
            },
            {
              "name": "NaPTAN Module",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Timetables and Tenders Module",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12.6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Publicity Module",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "System in use - examples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Transport Data Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.\nThe core purpose of the Public Transport Data Management System for the CA is to act as a single data hub for public transport information. In this function, it is not an isolated service but rather exists as part of a wider ecosystem in a range of interconnected services that support each other. In their entirety, they support the business processes that deliver the organisation’s objectives and must work together to achieve such delivery. From its initial conception and specification of requirements, the data flows and processes in the wider ecosystem have shaped and influenced the design and development of the current system throughout its life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01132517272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159445",
      "name": "VELOCITI SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VELOCITI SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052886-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Public Transport Data Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1827977,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052886-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract includes 6 extensions of 1 Year and can be extended for maximum of 6 years beyond the initial term.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2025 · 008001-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008001-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-05T11:10:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e308",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e308",
    "title": "Public Transport Data Management System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tender submission deadline",
              "section": "Submission deadline"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.\nThe core purpose of the Public Transport Data Management System for the CA is to act as a single data hub for public transport information. In this function, it is not an isolated service but rather exists as part of a wider ecosystem in a range of interconnected services that support each other. In their entirety, they support the business processes that deliver the organisation’s objectives and must work together to achieve such delivery. From its initial conception and specification of requirements, the data flows and processes in the wider ecosystem have shaped and influenced the design and development of the current system throughout its life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01132517272"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2025 · 005503-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T08:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e308",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions: 6 x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.\nThe West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Transport Data Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority (the CA) is seeking a single supplier or consortium of suppliers to provide a new public transport data management system to replace its current existing single system.\nThe core purpose of the Public Transport Data Management System for the CA is to act as a single data hub for public transport information. In this function, it is not an isolated service but rather exists as part of a wider ecosystem in a range of interconnected services that support each other. In their entirety, they support the business processes that deliver the organisation’s objectives and must work together to achieve such delivery. From its initial conception and specification of requirements, the data flows and processes in the wider ecosystem have shaped and influenced the design and development of the current system throughout its life.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79742&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79742&B=UK",
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01132517272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}