← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Public survey and community insight exercise.

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£42,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is request for information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire (OPCC) for Public survey and community insight exercise. The OPCC is seeking to understand the current market and the information provided will be used to support the development of the specification and inform future commissioning arrangements for the service. Please note - The intention is for the OPCC to award the service following the RFI process via a Grant agreement A procurement process is not anticipated at this stage. Start & end dates on this notice are estimated This opportunity can be found a follows: 1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login 2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section 3. Click ‘Register Interest' 4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response. 5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.

Delivery location

UKH23, GB

Categories

Survey services 79311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23843 median · 9.9 average (42 of 84 with a bid count)1.9 average (44 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4455.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 445 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 445 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
please see Request for information documentengagement6 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d218
Latest release ID069784-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 13:31:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£42,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026planningUpdate069784-2026
23 Jul 2026planning069783-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:31:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d218",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public survey and community insight exercise.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50400
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069784-2026",
        "description": "missing link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is request for information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire (OPCC) for Public survey and community insight exercise.\nThe OPCC is seeking to understand the current market and the information provided will be used to support the development of the specification and inform future commissioning arrangements for the service.\nPlease note -\nThe intention is for the OPCC to award the service following the RFI process via a Grant agreement \nA procurement process is not anticipated at this stage.\nStart & end  dates on this notice are estimated\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harpenden",
        "postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "veronica.o'mahoney@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069784-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069784-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:31:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "please see Request for information document"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069784-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "069784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:31:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d218",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public survey and community insight exercise.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50400
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069784-2026",
        "description": "missing link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is request for information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire (OPCC) for Public survey and community insight exercise.\nThe OPCC is seeking to understand the current market and the information provided will be used to support the development of the specification and inform future commissioning arrangements for the service.\nPlease note -\nThe intention is for the OPCC to award the service following the RFI process via a Grant agreement \nA procurement process is not anticipated at this stage.\nStart & end  dates on this notice are estimated\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harpenden",
        "postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "veronica.o'mahoney@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069784-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069784-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:31:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "please see Request for information document"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2026 · 069783-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069783-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:28:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d218",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public survey and community insight exercise.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 42000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50400
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is request for information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire (OPCC) for Public survey and community insight exercise.\nThe OPCC is seeking to understand the current market and the information provided will be used to support the development of the specification and inform future commissioning arrangements for the service.\nPlease note -\nThe intention is for the OPCC to award the service following the RFI process via a Grant agreement \nA procurement process is not anticipated at this stage.\nStart & end  dates on this notice are estimated",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harpenden",
        "postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "veronica.o'mahoney@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069783-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069783-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:28:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "please see Request for information document"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}