Lot 1
No lot description published.
Monmouthshire County Council are seeking expressions of interest for companies to carry out the enforcement of Littering, Dog fouling, Parking Enforcement and breaching of the Public Spaces Protection Order in defined areas of Monmouthshire.
UKL21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civic-amenity services, Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,706 | 3 median · 79 average (458 of 1,706 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (501 of 1,706 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL21 | 7 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in expressing an interest in this opportunity please email Procurement@Monmouthshire.gov.uk before the expiry of this notice (17/11/2025) | engagement | 17 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072289-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 10:36:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £19,999 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072289-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072289-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T10:36:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic-amenity services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Space Enforcement Service for Monmouthshire County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 19999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Monmouthshire County Council are seeking expressions of interest for companies to carry out the enforcement of Littering, Dog fouling, Parking Enforcement and breaching of the Public Spaces Protection Order in defined areas of Monmouthshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys James",
"email": "RhysJames@monmouthshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447980936654"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072289-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072289-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T10:36:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest in this opportunity please email Procurement@Monmouthshire.gov.uk before the expiry of this notice (17/11/2025)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072289-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T10:36:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civic-amenity services"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Space Enforcement Service for Monmouthshire County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 19999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Monmouthshire County Council are seeking expressions of interest for companies to carry out the enforcement of Littering, Dog fouling, Parking Enforcement and breaching of the Public Spaces Protection Order in defined areas of Monmouthshire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQT-2889-YGXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhys James",
"email": "RhysJames@monmouthshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447980936654"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072289-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072289-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T10:36:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest in this opportunity please email Procurement@Monmouthshire.gov.uk before the expiry of this notice (17/11/2025)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}