← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000,000
Published10 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of mobile voice and data services to be utilised by or on behalf of the UK public sector and their associated bodies and agencies, the voluntary sector, charities and or other private organisations acting as managing agents or procuring on behalf of the public sector delivering services of a public nature. It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all mobile voice and data requirements. Note, hardware may be included as part of the scope of this project. The lotting structure of this agreement will be determined as a result of the market engagement. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3. Further information regarding industry engagement events and contact information can be found on our pipeline page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6112

Delivery location

UK

Categories

SIM cards 31712112Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000Mobile telephones 32250000Car telephones 32251000Hands-free set 32251100GSM telephones 32252000Hands-free mobile telephones 32252100Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless) 32252110Voice-mail system 32342440Networks 32400000Communications network 32412000Telecommunications network 32412100Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000Wireless telecommunications system 32510000Telecommunications system 32524000Communications equipment 32570000Communications infrastructure 32571000Operating systems 48620000Telecommunications services 64200000Telephone and data transmission services 64210000Mobile-telephone services 64212000Short Message Service (SMS) services 64212100General Packet Radio Services (GPRS) services 64212500Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution (EDGE) services 64212600Universal Mobile Telephone System (UMTS) services 64212700Postal and telecommunications services 64000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Sector Mobile Service is a project for the provision of mobile voice and data services. The structure of the procurement will be informed as a result of engagement subsequent to this PIN Note, hardware may be included in the scope of this project.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SIM cards, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Mobile telephones, Car telephones, Hands-free set, GSM telephones, Hands-free mobile telephones, Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless), Voice-mail system, Networks, Communications network, Telecommunications network, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Wireless telecommunications system, Telecommunications system, Communications equipment, Communications infrastructure, Operating systems, Telecommunications services, Telephone and data transmission services, Mobile-telephone services, Short Message Service (SMS) services, General Packet Radio Services (GPRS) services, Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution (EDGE) services, Universal Mobile Telephone System (UMTS) servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is SIM cards (31712112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)33Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a8c
Latest release ID004891-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 10 2021 22:56:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2021planning004891-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004891-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T22:56:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Public Sector Mobile Service is a project for the provision of mobile voice and data services. The structure of the procurement will be informed as a result of engagement subsequent to this PIN Note, hardware may be included in the scope of this project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32251100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hands-free set"
          },
          {
            "id": "32252000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "GSM telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32252100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hands-free mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32252110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless)"
          },
          {
            "id": "32342440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Voice-mail system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General Packet Radio Services (GPRS) services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution (EDGE) services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Universal Mobile Telephone System (UMTS) services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Sector Mobile Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of mobile voice and data services to be utilised by or on behalf of the UK public sector and their associated bodies and agencies, the voluntary sector, charities and or other private organisations acting as managing agents or procuring on behalf of the public sector delivering services of a public nature. It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all mobile voice and data requirements.\nNote, hardware may be included as part of the scope of this project.\nThe lotting structure of this agreement will be determined as a result of the market engagement. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.\nFurther information regarding industry engagement events and contact information can be found on our pipeline page\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6112",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mobile@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN)  is for information only.  This PIN replaces the previous PIN issued on the 13/07/2020 under OJEU Notice Reference 2020-041531.\n\n        \nPlease note that for this and all new UK procurement opportunities which are launched after 23:00 on 31 December 2020, CCS will be required to publish notices relating to those procurements on the new UK Find a Tender Service (FTS). Notices will not be published on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED).\n\n        \nYou are therefore advised to monitor FTS and Contracts Finder for the notification of the release of the ITT documents for this procurement.\n\n        \nFTS, www.find-tender.service.gov.uk  will go live and available for public use from 23:00 on 31 December 2020.\n\n        \nFurther information can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-sector-procurement-from-1-january-2021",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2021 · 004891-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "004891-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T22:56:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Public Sector Mobile Service is a project for the provision of mobile voice and data services. The structure of the procurement will be informed as a result of engagement subsequent to this PIN Note, hardware may be included in the scope of this project."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32251100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hands-free set"
          },
          {
            "id": "32252000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "GSM telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32252100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hands-free mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32252110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless)"
          },
          {
            "id": "32342440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Voice-mail system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile-telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General Packet Radio Services (GPRS) services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution (EDGE) services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Universal Mobile Telephone System (UMTS) services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Sector Mobile Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of mobile voice and data services to be utilised by or on behalf of the UK public sector and their associated bodies and agencies, the voluntary sector, charities and or other private organisations acting as managing agents or procuring on behalf of the public sector delivering services of a public nature. It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all mobile voice and data requirements.\nNote, hardware may be included as part of the scope of this project.\nThe lotting structure of this agreement will be determined as a result of the market engagement. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.\nFurther information regarding industry engagement events and contact information can be found on our pipeline page\nhttps://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6112",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3755",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mobile@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN)  is for information only.  This PIN replaces the previous PIN issued on the 13/07/2020 under OJEU Notice Reference 2020-041531.\n\n        \nPlease note that for this and all new UK procurement opportunities which are launched after 23:00 on 31 December 2020, CCS will be required to publish notices relating to those procurements on the new UK Find a Tender Service (FTS). Notices will not be published on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED).\n\n        \nYou are therefore advised to monitor FTS and Contracts Finder for the notification of the release of the ITT documents for this procurement.\n\n        \nFTS, www.find-tender.service.gov.uk  will go live and available for public use from 23:00 on 31 December 2020.\n\n        \nFurther information can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-sector-procurement-from-1-january-2021",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}