← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Sector Electricity Basket Portfolio

Buyer: Newlon Housing Trust - Public Sector Flexible Gas Basket →

BuyerNewlon Housing Trust - Public Sector Flexible Gas Basket
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Electricity supply

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Electricity supply

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,7244 median · 35.3 average (637 of 1,724 with a bid count)5 average (721 of 1,724 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4735 median · 75.3 average (173 of 473 with a bid count)8.5 average (194 of 473 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020934-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047bf3
Latest release ID020934-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 09 2024 13:49:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2024award, contract020934-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020934-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 500000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-09T14:49:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-18449R",
    "name": "Newlon Housing Trust - Public Sector Flexible Electricity Basket"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:232247-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020934-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3994598",
          "name": "SmartestEnergy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bf3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electricity supply",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Sector Electricity Basket Portfolio",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electricity supply",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-18449R",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust - Public Sector Flexible Electricity Basket",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WALLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "SM69AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o EIC Partnership, Monarch House, 7-9 Stafford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eic.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "18449R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust - Public Sector Flexible Electricity Basket"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Rasey",
        "email": "tenders@monarchpartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088353535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3994598",
      "name": "SmartestEnergy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Columbus Building, 7 Westferry Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.smartestenergy.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3994598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SmartestEnergy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020934-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020934-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2024 · 020934-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020934-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 500000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 500000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-09T14:49:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-18449R",
    "name": "Newlon Housing Trust - Public Sector Flexible Electricity Basket"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:232247-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020934-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3994598",
          "name": "SmartestEnergy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bf3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electricity supply",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Sector Electricity Basket Portfolio",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electricity supply",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-18449R",
      "name": "Newlon Housing Trust - Public Sector Flexible Electricity Basket",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WALLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "SM69AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o EIC Partnership, Monarch House, 7-9 Stafford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eic.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "18449R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Newlon Housing Trust - Public Sector Flexible Electricity Basket"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Rasey",
        "email": "tenders@monarchpartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088353535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3994598",
      "name": "SmartestEnergy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Columbus Building, 7 Westferry Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.smartestenergy.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3994598",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SmartestEnergy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020934-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020934-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}