← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Sector Building, Decarbonisation Programme

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids

Delivery location

UKC · UKE

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Social Value — 20
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4388.5 median · 78.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Sector Building Decarbonisation Programme

Statusactive
Value£681,936

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033ade
Latest release ID031110-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 03 2022 14:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2022award, contract031110-2022
30 May 2022tenderUpdate015008-2022
18 May 2022tender013376-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031110-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-03T14:36:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ade",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67542",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031110-2022-TVCA-PROC-0039-1",
      "title": "Public Sector Building Decarbonisation Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03154483",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Sector Building, Decarbonisation Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67542",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Filippa Brimmell",
        "email": "Filippa.Brimmell@teesworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03154483",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03154483",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031110-2022-TVCA-PROC-0039-1",
      "title": "Public Sector Building Decarbonisation Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 681935.69,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031110-2022-TVCA-PROC-0039-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Nov 2022 · 031110-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031110-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-03T14:36:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ade",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67542",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031110-2022-TVCA-PROC-0039-1",
      "title": "Public Sector Building Decarbonisation Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03154483",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Sector Building, Decarbonisation Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67542",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Filippa Brimmell",
        "email": "Filippa.Brimmell@teesworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03154483",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03154483",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031110-2022-TVCA-PROC-0039-1",
      "title": "Public Sector Building Decarbonisation Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 681935.69,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031110-2022-TVCA-PROC-0039-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2022 · 015008-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015008-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-30T09:41:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ade",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53161",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0039",
    "title": "Public Sector Building Decarbonisation Planning Programme Technical Support and Delivery",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids. \nService provision is expected to revolve around the following work packages: \n•\tProgramme & Relationship Management, \n•\tDiagnostic/Audit & Needs Analysis, \n•\tTechnical Input, Advice & Guidance, \n•\tDecarbonisation Plan Development & Delivery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53161",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Filippa Brimmell",
        "email": "Filippa.brimmell@teesworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2022 · 013376-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "013376-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-18T15:47:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ade",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53161",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids. \nService provision is expected to revolve around the following work packages: \n•\tProgramme & Relationship Management, \n•\tDiagnostic/Audit & Needs Analysis, \n•\tTechnical Input, Advice & Guidance, \n•\tDecarbonisation Plan Development & Delivery.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Sector Building Decarbonisation Planning Programme Technical Support and Delivery",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-17T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-17T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) on behalf of the North East and Yorkshire (NEY) Net Zero Hub is seeking to appoint a consultant to provide technical support and delivery of a programme of capacity building and upskilling aimed at supporting Local Authorities to access Public Sector Decarbonisation Funding (PSDF) and improving the success rate and outcomes of those bids. \nService provision is expected to revolve around the following work packages: \n•\tProgramme & Relationship Management, \n•\tDiagnostic/Audit & Needs Analysis, \n•\tTechnical Input, Advice & Guidance, \n•\tDecarbonisation Plan Development & Delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec51cae0-b3d6-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53161",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=ec51cae0-b3d6-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
        "name": "Filippa Brimmell",
        "email": "Filippa.brimmell@teesworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53162",
      "name": "High COurt",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High COurt"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}