Public Protection Software Solution
What is being bought
The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is License management software development services (72212218); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048b60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026402-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 20 2024 08:17:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026402-2024 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | tender | 026036-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026402-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T09:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3626",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-026036",
"title": "Public Protection Software Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-23T12:15:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-16T12:15:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3626",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026402-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026402-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T09:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3626",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-026036",
"title": "Public Protection Software Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-23T12:15:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-16T12:15:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3626",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Aug 2024 · 026036-2024 · tender
{
"id": "026036-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T09:10:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3626",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PHWH001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 365000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract length is for 60 months up until 30th November 2029. Subject to satisfactory performance the contract can then be extended by a further 2 years until 30th November 2031. Again subject to satisfactory performance the contract can be extended by a further 2 years again until 30th November 2033. The contract will then be retendered."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years. Additional information: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Appendix 6 - Pricing Schedule Public Protection System",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dudley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Protection Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 365000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-16T12:15:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic tender will be opened only once the tender deadline has passed."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Summer of 2033, if extensions are granted."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-16T12:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure software solutions for the management of public protection/regulatory solutions to ensure residents of Dudley Borough are protected and that Council officers can carry out their work effectively and productively thus contributing to the financial sustainability of the Council, as set out in the FTSN and the Specification at Appendix 5 (Specification) and the procurement documents. . A solution which can integrate with other service area solutions and exchange required data between them. The contract term will initially be 5years, with the options to extend by 2+yrs and 2+yrs, giving a total potential contract length of 9 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "As detailed within the procurement documents",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated within the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3626",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"name": "John Bailey",
"email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108237",
"name": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8296",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}