← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Public Bus Services DPS

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jun 2021
Value£80,000,000
Published19 May 2021

What is being bought

Oxfordshire County Council (‘the Council’) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Bus Services. The Council plans, procures and manages public transport services that are required through agreements with promoters of residential and commercial development schemes. From time to time, funds are also received from the Government for specific public transport initiatives such as may arise through the National Bus Strategy. We also manage the English National Concessionary Travel Scheme (ENCTS) for our area, which allows for free travel for the elderly and some disability groups. The requirement for such arrangements varies by year depending on the funds available and the quantum of new development, together with the level and frequency of any Government funding support. The maximum contract length including extensions is 8 years. The Council is introducing a DPS to create a more efficient and responsive process for tendering public bus services. This involves the introduction of an electronic system where Applicants will pre-qualify via a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Successful Applicants will be invited to tender for services during a Call-Off mini competition. Services will mainly be required within the Oxfordshire boundary, although in some cases routes may extend into neighbouring authority areas. The DPS is open for applications between 18th June 2021 to June 2031.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oxfordshire County Council (‘the Council’) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Bus Services. The Council plans, procures and manages public transport services that are required through agreements with promoters of residential and commercial development schemes. From time to time, funds are also received from the Government for specific public transport initiatives such as may arise through the National Bus Strategy. We also manage the English National Concessionary Travel Scheme (ENCTS) for our area, which allows for free travel for the elderly and some disability groups. The requirement for such arrangements varies by year depending on the funds available and the quantum of new development, together with the level and frequency of any Government funding support. The maximum contract length including extensions is 8 years. The Council is introducing a DPS to create a more efficient and responsive process for tendering public bus services. This involves the introduction of an electronic system where Applicants will pre-qualify via a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Successful Applicants will be invited to tender for services during a Call-Off mini competition. Services will mainly be required within the Oxfordshire boundary, although in some cases routes may extend into neighbouring authority areas.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ713 median · 205.6 average (19 of 71 with a bid count)2.8 average (21 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)86264 median · 264 average (1 of 86 with a bid count)39 average (1 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b2c8
Latest release ID011095-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 19 2021 13:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-18T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=57a5df74-a7b8-eb11-810c-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2021tender011095-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011095-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-19T14:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7163",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN545056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (‘the Council’) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Bus Services.\nThe Council plans, procures and manages public transport services that are required through agreements with promoters of residential and commercial development schemes. From time to time, funds are also received from the Government for specific public transport initiatives such as may arise through the National Bus Strategy. We also manage the English National Concessionary Travel Scheme (ENCTS) for our area, which allows for free travel for the elderly and some disability groups.\nThe requirement for such arrangements varies by year depending on the funds available and the quantum of new development, together with the level and frequency of any Government funding support. The maximum contract length including extensions is 8 years.\nThe Council is introducing a DPS to create a more efficient and responsive process for tendering public bus services. This involves the introduction of an electronic system where Applicants will pre-qualify via a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Successful Applicants will be invited to tender for services during a Call-Off mini competition.\nServices will mainly be required within the Oxfordshire boundary, although in some cases routes may extend into neighbouring authority areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Bus Services DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (‘the Council’) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Bus Services.\nThe Council plans, procures and manages public transport services that are required through agreements with promoters of residential and commercial development schemes. From time to time, funds are also received from the Government for specific public transport initiatives such as may arise through the National Bus Strategy. We also manage the English National Concessionary Travel Scheme (ENCTS) for our area, which allows for free travel for the elderly and some disability groups.\nThe requirement for such arrangements varies by year depending on the funds available and the quantum of new development, together with the level and frequency of any Government funding support. The maximum contract length including extensions is 8 years.\nThe Council is introducing a DPS to create a more efficient and responsive process for tendering public bus services. This involves the introduction of an electronic system where Applicants will pre-qualify via a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Successful Applicants will be invited to tender for services during a Call-Off mini competition.\nServices will mainly be required within the Oxfordshire boundary, although in some cases routes may extend into neighbouring authority areas.\nThe DPS is open for applications between 18th June 2021 to June 2031.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-18T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=57a5df74-a7b8-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7163",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=57a5df74-a7b8-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Amy Keylock",
        "email": "amy.keylock@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4445",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2021 · 011095-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011095-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-19T14:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7163",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN545056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (‘the Council’) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Bus Services.\nThe Council plans, procures and manages public transport services that are required through agreements with promoters of residential and commercial development schemes. From time to time, funds are also received from the Government for specific public transport initiatives such as may arise through the National Bus Strategy. We also manage the English National Concessionary Travel Scheme (ENCTS) for our area, which allows for free travel for the elderly and some disability groups.\nThe requirement for such arrangements varies by year depending on the funds available and the quantum of new development, together with the level and frequency of any Government funding support. The maximum contract length including extensions is 8 years.\nThe Council is introducing a DPS to create a more efficient and responsive process for tendering public bus services. This involves the introduction of an electronic system where Applicants will pre-qualify via a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Successful Applicants will be invited to tender for services during a Call-Off mini competition.\nServices will mainly be required within the Oxfordshire boundary, although in some cases routes may extend into neighbouring authority areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Bus Services DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (‘the Council’) invites applications to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Bus Services.\nThe Council plans, procures and manages public transport services that are required through agreements with promoters of residential and commercial development schemes. From time to time, funds are also received from the Government for specific public transport initiatives such as may arise through the National Bus Strategy. We also manage the English National Concessionary Travel Scheme (ENCTS) for our area, which allows for free travel for the elderly and some disability groups.\nThe requirement for such arrangements varies by year depending on the funds available and the quantum of new development, together with the level and frequency of any Government funding support. The maximum contract length including extensions is 8 years.\nThe Council is introducing a DPS to create a more efficient and responsive process for tendering public bus services. This involves the introduction of an electronic system where Applicants will pre-qualify via a Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ). Successful Applicants will be invited to tender for services during a Call-Off mini competition.\nServices will mainly be required within the Oxfordshire boundary, although in some cases routes may extend into neighbouring authority areas.\nThe DPS is open for applications between 18th June 2021 to June 2031.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-18T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=57a5df74-a7b8-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7163",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=57a5df74-a7b8-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Amy Keylock",
        "email": "amy.keylock@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4445",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}