Lot 1
Surrey County Council, East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council will be procuring their requirements for the provision of public bus services through this Dynamic Purchasing System.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Participate on proactis.com ↗External submission platform
Surrey County Council began operating the Public Bus DPS in January 2015 and issued a OJEU notice prior to that in November 2014. In January 2017 East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council join the DPS and will be procuring Public Bus services through it. The purpose of this updated notice is to inform the market of this change, and of the change to the term of the DPS. The DPS has been designed to be compliant with new Public Contract Regulations and Public Contract Directives 2015 and as of 1.2.2017 will begin operating under the new regulations. The new regulations impose no limit on the term of a DPS and so it will last for up to 22 January 2025.
UKJ
Surrey County Council, East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council will be procuring their requirements for the provision of public bus services through this Dynamic Purchasing System.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 71 | 3 median · 205.6 average (19 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (21 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 112 | 25 median · 25 average (1 of 112 with a bid count) | 14 average (1 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03925e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035821-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 19 2022 12:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-01-22 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.proactis.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2022 | tender | 035821-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035821-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T12:01:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71255",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:033510-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03925e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Surrey County Council, East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council will be procuring their\nrequirements for the provision of public bus services through this Dynamic Purchasing System.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Bus DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"electronicAuction": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to use an electronic auction during the procurement process."
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Surrey County Council began operating the Public Bus DPS in January 2015 and issued a OJEU notice prior\nto that in November 2014. In January 2017 East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council join\nthe DPS and will be procuring Public Bus services through it. The purpose of this updated notice is to inform the\nmarket of this change, and of the change to the term of the DPS.\nThe DPS has been designed to be compliant with new Public Contract Regulations and Public Contract\nDirectives 2015 and as of 1.2.2017 will begin operating under the new regulations. The new regulations impose\nno limit on the term of a DPS and so it will last for up to 22 January 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-22"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Any such requirements will be included in procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactis.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71255",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "REIGATE",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place,11 Cockshot Hill, Woodhatch"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
"name": "Rob Gilmour",
"email": "robert.gilmour@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12201",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lewes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.cooper@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9948",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Chichester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71256",
"name": "surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reigate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "surrey County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This DPS will be available to public sector South East public sector bodies as per the list below:\nhttp://localgovernmentexecutive.co.uk/councils/region/10\nPublic sector organisations who wish to use it should note the following:\nI. Evaluation of Surrey suppliers is done currently by Surrey. However if the partner Contracting Authority wishes to invite new suppliers of their own to apply to the DPS, these will be evaluated by them.\nII. To call-off from the DPS, the Contracting Authority should either:\n- Obtain access to In-Tend or Proactis and run mini competitions themselves, at their own cost\n- Use our in house Procurement team to run mini competitions. This will be subject to an administrative cost per tender, depending on the size/time-scale of the tender.\nThe Contracting Authority must take responsibility for the issuing and signing of all contract documents. SCC expects a regular exchange of supplier performance data with the Contracting Authority.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035821-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T12:01:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71255",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:033510-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03925e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Surrey County Council, East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council will be procuring their\nrequirements for the provision of public bus services through this Dynamic Purchasing System.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Bus DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"electronicAuction": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to use an electronic auction during the procurement process."
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Surrey County Council began operating the Public Bus DPS in January 2015 and issued a OJEU notice prior\nto that in November 2014. In January 2017 East Sussex County Council and West Sussex County Council join\nthe DPS and will be procuring Public Bus services through it. The purpose of this updated notice is to inform the\nmarket of this change, and of the change to the term of the DPS.\nThe DPS has been designed to be compliant with new Public Contract Regulations and Public Contract\nDirectives 2015 and as of 1.2.2017 will begin operating under the new regulations. The new regulations impose\nno limit on the term of a DPS and so it will last for up to 22 January 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-22"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Any such requirements will be included in procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactis.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71255",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "REIGATE",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place,11 Cockshot Hill, Woodhatch"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
"name": "Rob Gilmour",
"email": "robert.gilmour@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12201",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Lewes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.cooper@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9948",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Chichester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.skilling@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71256",
"name": "surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reigate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "surrey County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This DPS will be available to public sector South East public sector bodies as per the list below:\nhttp://localgovernmentexecutive.co.uk/councils/region/10\nPublic sector organisations who wish to use it should note the following:\nI. Evaluation of Surrey suppliers is done currently by Surrey. However if the partner Contracting Authority wishes to invite new suppliers of their own to apply to the DPS, these will be evaluated by them.\nII. To call-off from the DPS, the Contracting Authority should either:\n- Obtain access to In-Tend or Proactis and run mini competitions themselves, at their own cost\n- Use our in house Procurement team to run mini competitions. This will be subject to an administrative cost per tender, depending on the size/time-scale of the tender.\nThe Contracting Authority must take responsibility for the issuing and signing of all contract documents. SCC expects a regular exchange of supplier performance data with the Contracting Authority.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}