Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →
This contract has been awarded without prior call for competition. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. This is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the provision of Pathology Services for sexual health services in Greenwich. - The award was made under urgency due to the incumbent going into liquidation. This decision was made to safeguard patient health. Failure to award would result in risks to patient diagnosis and treatment being delay. - The decision maker is the Chief Officer for Health and Social Care - No conflicts of interest were declared. The contract commencement date is 24th March 2026 and contract end date 30th September 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073969-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 08:32:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073969-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02201998",
"name": "THE DOCTORS LABORATORY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PSR Urgent award for Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract has been awarded without prior call for competition. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award.\nThis is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the provision of Pathology Services for sexual health services in Greenwich.\n- The award was made under urgency due to the incumbent going into liquidation. This decision was made to safeguard patient health. Failure to award would result in risks to patient diagnosis and treatment being delay.\n- The decision maker is the Chief Officer for Health and Social Care \n- No conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe contract commencement date is 24th March 2026 and contract end date 30th September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurementteam@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02201998",
"name": "THE DOCTORS LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Halo Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tdlpathology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02201998",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.dobing@tdlpathology.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMX-5448-ZPXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pathology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:32:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02201998",
"name": "THE DOCTORS LABORATORY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbe3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PSR Urgent award for Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract has been awarded without prior call for competition. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award.\nThis is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the provision of Pathology Services for sexual health services in Greenwich.\n- The award was made under urgency due to the incumbent going into liquidation. This decision was made to safeguard patient health. Failure to award would result in risks to patient diagnosis and treatment being delay.\n- The decision maker is the Chief Officer for Health and Social Care \n- No conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe contract commencement date is 24th March 2026 and contract end date 30th September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peopleprocurementteam@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02201998",
"name": "THE DOCTORS LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Halo Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tdlpathology.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02201998",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.dobing@tdlpathology.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMX-5448-ZPXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pathology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:32:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}