Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PSNI - COLLECTION, TRANSPORTATION AND CARE OF ANIMALS SEIZED IN THE COURSE OF INVESTIGATIONS AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
Dog kennel services
Goats
Horses
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Police Service of Northern Ireland: "PSNI - COLLECTION, TRANSPORTATION AND CARE OF ANIMALS SEIZED IN THE COURSE OF INVESTIGATIONS AND RELATED ACTIVITIES". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Police Service of Northern Ireland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Police Service of Northern Ireland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Police Service of Northern Ireland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPolice Service of Northern Ireland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Mar 2025, 11:27 GMT | Last source update27 Mar 2025, 11:27 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDog kennel services, Goats, Horses, Small animals | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0484b5 | ||
What is being bought
The Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) seek to appoint up to two Supplier(s) to manage the collection, transportation, care, and disposal of animals at the request of the Investigating officer PSNI wildlife department. The animals will be formally seized by PSNI in the course of investigations and related activities or taken in to care for the purposes of safeguarding in line with statutory responsibilities. This contract does not require the provision of an advisory role. The PSNI wildlife liaison department will advise officers and manage the budget overseen by the lead for Rural and Wildlife Crime Unit Superintendent in consultation with PSNI legal services. The Supplier(s) have no statutory powers to make seizures and/or prosecute offenders. They must rely upon PSNI to perform this role. Further information on the services required are detailed in the Specification document.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Mar 2025, 11:27 GMT - Status changed to complete
27 Mar 2025, 11:27 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Mar 2025, 11:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Mar 2025, 11:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Mar 2025, 11:27 GMT - Published value updated to £600,000
25 Jul 2024, 15:30 BST - Status changed to active
25 Jul 2024, 15:30 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2024, 15:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Aug 2024, 15:00 BST
25 Jul 2024, 15:30 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jul 2024, 15:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) seek to appoint up to two Supplier(s) to manage the collection, transportation, care, and disposal of animals at the request of the Investigating officer PSNI wildlife department. The animals will be formally seized by PSNI in the course of investigations and related activities or taken in to care for the purposes of safeguarding in line with statutory responsibilities. This contract does not require the provision of an advisory role. The PSNI wildlife liaison department will advise officers and manage the budget overseen by the lead for Rural and Wildlife Crime Unit Superintendent in consultation with PSNI legal services. The Supplier(s) have no statutory powers to make seizures and/or prosecute offenders. They must rely upon PSNI to perform this role. Further information on the services required are detailed in the Specification document. Additional information: Contract Value. The figure indicated in Section II 1.5 represents an estimated contract value. This. value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation or. increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level. of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators. remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise and an Economic Operator shall. have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into until such time. as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes specified in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change any or all of them.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Mar 2025, 11:27 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Withheld for Security reasons Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £600,000 · signed 26 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Police Service of Northern Ireland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-137557Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published