PS095 Media Buying Design and Digital Services Framework Agreement
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
What is being bought
Birmingham City University (BCU) is looking to work with several design suppliers and an outdoor media buyer to support their undergraduate, postgraduate and international recruitment marketing. To reflect the wide-ranging nature of this work, the procurement process has been broken down into two separate lots: Lot 1: Media Buying – Outdoor Media Lot 2: Creative Services – Design Services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008714-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 24 2023 16:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 008714-2023 |
| 7 Mar 2023 | tender | 006595-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008714-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-24T16:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Ref: PS095",
"title": "PS095 Media Buying Design and Digital Services Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Refer to the tender documents\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./66SHXXV6NQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./66SHXXV6NQ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/66SHXXV6NQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/66SHXXV6NQ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023324-PRO-22393054",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II. 2 .6)",
"section": "II.2.6)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 6,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 4,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) is looking to work with several design suppliers and an outdoor media buyer to support their undergraduate, postgraduate and international recruitment marketing. To reflect the wide-ranging nature of this work, the procurement process has been broken down into two separate lots: Lot 1: Media Buying – Outdoor Media Lot 2: Creative Services – Design Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-escourcing.com/delta",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Atkinson",
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008714-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008714-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-24T16:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Ref: PS095",
"title": "PS095 Media Buying Design and Digital Services Framework Agreement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Refer to the tender documents\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./66SHXXV6NQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./66SHXXV6NQ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/66SHXXV6NQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/66SHXXV6NQ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023324-PRO-22393054",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II. 2 .6)",
"section": "II.2.6)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 6,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Estimated value: Value excluding VAT: 4,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) is looking to work with several design suppliers and an outdoor media buyer to support their undergraduate, postgraduate and international recruitment marketing. To reflect the wide-ranging nature of this work, the procurement process has been broken down into two separate lots: Lot 1: Media Buying – Outdoor Media Lot 2: Creative Services – Design Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-escourcing.com/delta",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Atkinson",
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Mar 2023 · 006595-2023 · tender
{
"id": "006595-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-07T14:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060398-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Ref: PS095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2 Lots",
"title": "Lot 1: Media Buying – Outdoor Media",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework will last for the period of 2 years with, an option to extend for a further period of 12 months and an additional 12 months thereafter - a total extension period of 24 months and a total possible framework period of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University wishes to work with a single specialist outdoor media supplier to respond to specific tactical requirements. Further information can be found in the tender documents. Additional information: Refer to the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Creative Services - Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Media Buying Design and Digital Services Framework Agreement for the period of 2 years with, an option to extend for a further period of 12 months and an additional 12 months thereafter - a total extension period of 24 months and a total possible Framework period of 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) is looking to work with several design suppliers and an outdoor media buyer to support their undergraduate, postgraduate and international recruitment marketing. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/66SHXXV6NQ",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2 Lots",
"relatedLot": "2 Lots",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000-JA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Multimedia"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000-JA09",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Multimedia"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS095 Media Buying Design and Digital Services Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 6796000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://www.delta-escourcing.com/delta"
},
"description": "Procurement will witness the opening ceremony using the delta portal"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Refer to tender documents",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2 - 4 years"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) is looking to work with several design suppliers and an outdoor media buyer to support their undergraduate, postgraduate and international recruitment marketing. To reflect the wide-ranging nature of this work, the procurement process has been broken down into two separate lots:\nLot 1: Media Buying – Outdoor Media \nLot 2: Creative Services – Design Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-escourcing.com/delta",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8825",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-escourcing.com/delta",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-escourcing.com/delta",
"name": "Alison Atkinson",
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01213317677"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76980",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/, 15 Bartholomew Row, Birmingham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.atkinson@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7858682670"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This tender may be part funded by the European Regional Development Fund",
"relatedLots": [
"2 Lots",
"Lot 2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.Refer to the tender documents\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./66SHXXV6NQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./66SHXXV6NQ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/66SHXXV6NQ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/66SHXXV6NQ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202337-PRO-22275311",
"initiationType": "tender"
}