Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PS/22/46 - Supply of Electrical Materials
Ceiling light fittings
Ceiling or wall light fittings
Circuit breakers
+16 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Ayrshire Council: "PS/22/46 - Supply of Electrical Materials". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Ayrshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Ayrshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Ayrshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 175 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Ayrshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Nov 2022, 12:39 GMT | Last source update22 Nov 2022, 12:39 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCeiling light fittings, Ceiling or wall light fittings, Circuit breakers, Electrical circuit components, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical materials, Fire-alarm systems, Fuses, Insulated wire and cable, Junction boxes, Lamps and light fittings, Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Parts of lamps and light fittings, Plugs and sockets, Smoke-detection apparatus, Wall light fittings, Wiring sets | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038744 | ||
What is being bought
East Ayrshire Council require a supplier to deliver electrical materials to our Housing Asset Services team. The contract will be for a period of 18 months with the option to extend for up to a further 3 x 1 year extensions.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Nov 2022, 12:39 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Nov 2022, 12:39 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Nov 2022, 12:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSupply and delivery of electrical materials as described in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Nov 2022, 12:39 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,520,413
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Edmundson Electrical Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,520,413 · signed 1 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Ayrshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2556Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published