Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
PS/22/46 - Supply of Electrical Materials
Ceiling light fittings
Ceiling or wall light fittings
Circuit breakers
+16 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Ayrshire Council: "PS/22/46 - Supply of Electrical Materials". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Ayrshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Ayrshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Ayrshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 175 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Ayrshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jul 2022, 14:34 BST | Last source update5 Jul 2022, 14:34 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationCeiling light fittings, Ceiling or wall light fittings, Circuit breakers, Electrical circuit components, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical materials, Fire-alarm systems, Fuses, Insulated wire and cable, Junction boxes, Lamps and light fittings, Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Parts of lamps and light fittings, Plugs and sockets, Smoke-detection apparatus, Wall light fittings, Wiring sets | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034e3f | ||
What is being bought
East Ayrshire Council require a supplier to deliver electrical materials to our Housing Asset Services team. The contract will be for a period of 18 months with the option to extend for up to a further 3 x 1 year extensions.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
5 Jul 2022, 14:34 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jul 2022, 14:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
5 Jul 2022, 14:34 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Jul 2022, 14:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedSupply and delivery of electrical materials as described in the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jul 2022, 14:34 BST - Submission deadline
8 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Ayrshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2556Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published